Development of a fiber-optic sensor system for distributed chemical sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Shinji  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50293171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 忠均  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究領域主幹 (00401232)
丸 祐介  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (20524101)
西島 喜明  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60581452)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光ファイバ水素センサ / エバネッセント波吸収型 / ファイバグレーティング型 / 白金担持酸化タングステン / 白金担持シリカ / エバネッセント吸収型
Outline of Research at the Start
安全な水素社会を確立するため、水素インフラの高度な維持管理技術の一つとして水素センシングが極めて重要である。本研究では、既存の半導体式ガスセンサに代表されるスポット型センサでは実現することが困難な空間的に広い範囲を容易かつ低コストでモニタリング可能な高信頼性水素漏洩監視システムを、光ファイバケーブル自体を水素感応膜で修飾したライン型光ファイバ水素センサデバイスにより実現する。さらに、宇宙ロケット用液体水素燃料タンク・配管システムの漏洩検知という極めて高い性能が求められるフィールドに適用し、実適用性に関する先導的な知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A line-type optical fiber hydrogen sensor device in which the optical fiber cable itself is modified with a hydrogen sensitive film was developed. As a first step, the optical response characteristics of the platinum-loaded tungsten oxide film upon exposure to hydrogen gas were clarified and the fabrication technique was optimized to realize an evanescent wave absorption type sensor device by immobilizing this film onto fiber-core surface. On the other hand, in order to realize a fiber Bragg grating type sensor device, the thermal response characteristics of platinum-loaded silica to hydrogen gas were evaluated and succeeded in developing a multi-point sensor device by fixing small column which is packed with platinum-loaded silica powder onto FBG temperature sensor device. Furthermore, it was applied to the field combustion tests of space rocket engines, and it was shown that leaked hydrogen can be captured without being affected by sudden fluctuations in environmental temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素は次世代エネルギーキャリアとして注目を集めているが、爆発危険性を有するため、信頼性の高い漏洩検知技術が必要不可欠ある。本研究では、光ファイバケーブル自体を水素感応膜で修飾した分布型光ファイバ水素センサデバイスを提案し、水素感応物質である白金触媒担持酸化タングステン及びシリカ膜の水素応答特性の明確化、作製技術の最適化、及び光ファイバへの固定化技術の確立に資する多くの知見を得た。空間的に広い範囲を容易にモニタリング可能で、かつ高信頼性と低コストを両立した新しい広域水素漏洩監視システムの技術的基盤の確立と安全な水素社会の構築に大いに貢献できるものと期待される。