Study on grasping damage situation in wide flood area and detecting healthy roads around the flood area for emergency rescue using radar polarimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ryoichi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (00293184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 寛喜  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20251788)
山口 芳雄  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (50115086)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords被災地観測 / 自然災害 / レーダポーラリメトリ / 合成開口レーダ / リモートセンシング / 洪水 / 河川氾濫 / 救助用陸路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、緊急時の災害現場における人命救助や二次被害防止に活用させるために、観測被災領域からの特徴あるマイクロ波散乱特性と偏波情報を特定し、それらを巧みに組み合わせて利用することで、1) 河川の水位上昇の把握、2) 堤防の状態把握、3) 河川決壊箇所の検出、4) 浸水住宅領域の観測および被災程度の判定、5) 適切な緊急避難・救助用陸路の検出、を可能とする画像解析手法および判定アルゴリズムを確立する。さらに、光学センサ等を用いた他の遠隔観測技術では困難とされる「建築物間に生じる影領域」等の「見えない」領域の被災状況を把握するための検出アルゴリズムの開発も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we try to develop useful techniques for precisely grasping damage situation in wide flood area, by making full use of quad-pol SAR data. Here, by considering the analysis results based on fundamental study on electromagnetic wave scattering from simplified target models, three applicable methods are proposed for 1) observing and grasping the situation around flood river area, 2) detecting appropriate land roads for emergency rescue case, and 3) grasping the seasonal change of rice paddy field that is often used as temporary rainwater storage tank to mitigate flood disaster damage. It is verified from the results of PolSAR image analysis for actual quad-pol SAR data that each proposed method is useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した新たな被災領域の状態把握手法を、広域水害被災領域を対象に実用化すれば、環境(昼夜・天候等の違い)に依存せずに、従来困難だった水害被災直後の河川氾濫領域の観測、安全な緊急救助用陸路の検出、洪水被害軽減を想定した水田の状態把握等が可能となるため、災害監視、被害予想・分析・対策等の分野に大きく貢献できる。高度な専門知識のないユーザでも被災状況を容易に理解できるため、解析結果は基本的に高分解能カラー画像により提供するため、より多くの災害対策分野への活用が期待できる。