EvaluationTechnology for Human Detection Performance of Non-contact Safety Sensors in Outdoor Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sumi Yasushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30357305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 奉根  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10415672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機能安全 / 非接触安全センサ / 低視程環境 / ラボラトリテスト / 評価指標 / 国際標準化 / 機械学習 / 機械安全 / 降雪環境 / 環境条件
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は屋外環境における非接触安全センサの性能評価手法の確立を目的とする。研究提案者らは、これまで、太陽光による光干渉や、降雨・降雪・霧による視程の低下が、非接触安全センサの人検知性能に及ぼす影響とその評価の研究を行ってきた。本研究では、降雪のミクロな視点での物理特性(雪片の構造やサイズ、落下速度等)がセンサ性能に及ぼす影響について分析し、樹脂素材等を使った模擬雪片によって、自然降雪の特性を再現できるかどうか実証するとともに、実用に耐える降雪環境試験装置を完成させることを目指す。降雨・霧等を原因とする視程低下に共通に適用できるセンサ評価指標についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed MOT (Minimum Object-detectable Transmittance) as a new sensor evaluation metric in low visibility environments. The paper summarizing the results was accepted in IEEE Sensors Journal and published with open access.
We improved the test apparatus for sensor evaluation. A system that automatically controls the spatial transmittance of simulated snowfall and a system that can record the trajectory of falling simulated snowflakes was constructed. A system to reproduce drizzle with a particle size of 0.5 mm or less was developed. A sensor evaluation software system was developed and published on github. A system was developed to estimate the visibility reduction caused by snowfall and fog using deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、降雨・降雪・霧などによる視程(見通しの悪さ)が非接触安全センサの検出性能に及ぼす影響を表す、新しい評価指標MOTを提案したものである。移動ロボットやドローン・自動運転車両等の実用化には、低視程環境下でも確実に動作する安全センサが必須になると予想されるので、今後、安全センサ製品の屋外における性能保証や試験方法、国際標準化が重要な意味を持つことになるだろう。