Realization of high resilience of existing disaster prevention structures by avoiding brittle fracture and high restoration performance of continuous fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kurihashi Yusuke  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (30414189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小室 雅人  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10270183)
玉井 宏樹  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20509632)
別府 万寿博  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (90532797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords衝突作用 / コンクリート構造物 / 高レジリエント化 / 超衝撃吸収積層緩衝構造 / 連続繊維シート / 脆性破壊回避 / 衝撃実験 / 衝撃応答解析 / 超吸収積層緩衝構造 / 防災構造物
Outline of Research at the Start
ロックシェッドなどの RC 構造物は過大な衝撃力の作用により,押抜きせん断破壊(脆性破壊)を生じて崩壊することが知られている.近年,自然災害が激甚化しているにもかかわらず,未だ安全性と経済性を両立させた防災構造物の耐衝撃性向上技術が確立されていないのが現状である.本研究では,高機能発泡樹脂による超衝撃吸収効果と連続繊維シート補強の組み合わせによる既設 RC 防災構造物の高レジリエント化技術の確立を目指す.脆性破壊回避と連続繊維シートの高復元特性により構造物の衝撃エネルギー吸収能は従来比で数十倍向上し,社会インフラ整備に大きく貢献できるものと確信している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to establish a safe and economical maintenance method for existing disaster prevention structures, we developed an ultra-high energy absorption type laminated buffer structure and proposed a method to avoid brittle fracture of RC members subjected to impact.
For the laminated buffer structure, we proposed a laminated structure in which a steel fiber reinforced porociity free concrete (PFC) slab, which exhibits the world's highest strength, is reinforced with an aramid fiber (AFRP) sheet, and a composite slab is installed on a foam block. In order to avoid brittle fracture of RC members, we proposed a calculation formula based on the law of conservation of momentum and the law of conservation of energy assuming perfect plastic collision.
The above proposed items have been proved to be extremely useful in more than 100 cases of shock loading experiments and their reproducible analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
防災構造物の多くは構造経済成長期に建設されているため,今後老朽化による耐衝撃性低下が懸念される.また,近年の自然災害の激甚化が被害リスク拡大に拍車をかけている.さらに,我が国の厳しい財政状況や人口現象が問題解決をより困難にしている.
本研究は,これらの社会問題を防災構造物の維持管理の側面から解決するために実施したものである.新しい複合材料による防災構造物の耐衝撃性向上法や脆性破壊回避のための計算式を提案し,その妥当性を衝撃実験と数値解析により明らかにしている.本研究の成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は極めて高いと言える.
今後は,本研究成果を活用して安全かつ経済性に優れる維持管理手法の確立を目指す.