Estimation of potential large wood export in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komori Daisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50622627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川越 清樹  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (30548467)
峠 嘉哉  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90761536)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流木流出 / 発生 / 堆積 / 斜面崩壊モデル / 貯留関数モデル / 斜面崩壊 / 堆積・再移動流木量 / 流出流木量 / 流木流出モデル / 流木の堆積・再移動 / タンクモデル / 衛星観測 / 流木流出メカニズム / 発生流木量 / 流出流木モデル / 流木流出タンクモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の流木災害において大きな被害をもたらした2014年広島土砂災害,2016年北海道・東北豪雨災害,2017年九州豪雨災害,2018年西日本豪雨の事例を対象に,現地調査より流木の発生,堆積・再移動,流出の各メカニズムを明らかにする.研究代表者が開発してきた流木流出統合物理モデルを,日本全域への適用に耐えうるよう検証・高度化する.最終的に,高度化した流木流出統合物理モデルを日本全域に適用し,堆積流木量を含めた流域規模での流出ポテンシャル流木量の推定手法を確立する.そして,森林特性,発生流木量,および堆積流木量の観点から日本全域における流木流出特性分布を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantitative model for analyzing the mass balance of large wood and its export on an annual scale at a watershed scale was developed for the first time in the world. The model consists of two frameworks: the rainfall-induced analytical shallow landslide model for the large wood recruitment, and the double storage function with the lumped hydrological method at a watershed scale for the large wood entrainment. For the model application to the whole of Japan, field surveys at recent disaster areas with large wood export, model verification and improvements were carried out. Finally, a method for the risk assessment of large wood export on a watershed scale, considering its storage and , was established using the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界初の流木流出の一連のプロセスに基づく流木流出統合モデルを開発した.これまで実現できなかった時系列的な流出流木量の流域評価を可能とする世界に先駆けた成果である.本モデルを用いた流木流出リスク評価手法を開発した.降水量のみから堆積流木量を考慮した流木流出リスクが推定できるため,実社会への実装に向けて極めて有効であると考える.
流出流木量の将来予測も視野に入れた,流出流木量に基づく河川流域の生物多様性評価や水災害リスク推定の手法を確立することは,地球温暖化時代のレジリエンス研究として非常に重要である.森林特性の将来予測手法の開発やEco-DRRへの展開はそれに資する当初の計画以上の研究成果である.