Efficient infrasound sensing based on good knowledge of hearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2020-2022)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoiti  東北文化学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (20143034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 竜一  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所レジリエントICT研究センター, 主任研究員 (30323116)
山高 正烈 (崔正烈)  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60398097)
坂本 修一  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60332524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフラサウンド / 超低周波音 / 低周波空気振動 / 噴火 / IoT / 頭部伝達関数 / 聴覚 / 津波 / 聴覚知覚過程 / 自然災害 / 音空間知覚 / 非線形信号処理 / GeoRTF
Outline of Research at the Start
減災には災害に関連して発生する様々な事象のモニタリングが有効であるが,闇雲な情報収集では有益な情報は得られない.IoT 時代にふさわしい効率的環境モニタリング実現に役立つ技術開発が急務である.
一方,聴覚系は,わずか2つのセンサ(耳)の信号をコンピュータとは異なる計算原理に基づく脳情報処理により,周囲の音環境を高い精度で瞬時に把握できる.津波や噴火で発生するインフラサウンド(超低周波音)は,これらの事象の早期検出に有効である.
そこで本研究課題では,少数のインフラサウンドセンサによる効率的な環境情報の取得・解析技術を最新の非線形信号処理に聴覚情報処理機構を取り入れることにより実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new signal processing procedure to effectively monitor infrasound generated by high tidal waves caused by huge earthquakes particularly under seas and explosions of volcanos considering highly effective spatial perception process of human hearing. It was quantitively shown that auditory excitation pattens in the inner ear and the difference limens of sound signals had a simple relationship. Examining the results of infrasound measurement outdoor along with the knowledge, it was suggested that effective estimation of the direction of arrival (DOA) was possible considering human spatial hearing signal processing. Then the infrasound propagation model was refined based on the present research results to derive new estimation models of the infrasound propagation characteristics, the infrasound incident direction, and the infrasound waveform. Moreover, the new algorithm was developed to simultaneously estimate both the waveform and the incident direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラサウンドの長距離伝搬特性,到来方向,波形の推定と、到来方向の同時推定アルゴリズムを開発したことは高い学術的意義を持つ。津波と噴火の双方に対応できるMEMS気圧センサとマイクロフォンを組み合わせた装置の広帯域,低雑音な測定データから,遠く離れた地点で発生したインフラサウンドの効率的なモニタリングを図ったことにより,今後のより効率的なモニタリング網の基盤が構築できた。以上は学術的,及び,社会的に大きな意義を持つ成果である。
また,聴覚科学研究にも,音源位置の変化に伴う聴覚興奮パターンの変化と人間の検知限の関係を定量的に示しえたことは大きな意義をもつ成果である。