| Project/Area Number |
19H02397
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Arato Hiroyuki 秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 客員教授 (50728433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 由弦 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10435753)
山田 泰広 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20362444)
千代延 俊 秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (40526430)
白石 和也 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震発生帯研究センター), 主任研究員 (40756491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 海底地すべり / 地すべり津波 / すべり面 / スランプ / 津波防災 / 地すべり津波シミュレーション / スランピング / スライド / 静内海底地すべり堆積体 / 日高トラフ / 稲村水中地すべり堆積体 / ドローン / 内部変形構造 / 滑動機構 / 地すべりモデル / 地すべり津波災害 / 日高舟状海盆 / 三次元地震探査 / コア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、北海道南部沖の「静内海底地すべり堆積体」を取り上げ、①三次元地震探査データとピストンコア堆積物試料に基づく分布、表面形状、内部構造の特徴を詳細に把握し、②復元モデルの構築によって海底地すべりの物性・運動的なパラメータを抽出する。これに基づいて③三次元的かつ動的で、堆積地質学的により現実性の高い海底地すべり前進モデルの構築を行う。 本研究によって得られる海底地すべりの運動学的モデルは、津波の数値シミュレーションや復元水槽実験を介して、地すべり津波防災・減災に貢献するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of our proposals for new data acquisition at the Shizunai Submarine landslide (Offshore southern Hokkaido) based on the detailed interpretation of pre-existing 3D seismic dataset, a new model for submarine landslide was proposed, and a shallow core drilling plan at the sea floor is adopted as a scientific program of Drilling Vessel Chikyu, and it is awaiting the voyage now. In addition, mechanism of landslide generation and kinematic patterns of slide bodies are recently clarified on the basis of integrated interpretation of a 3D drone aerophotograph model and detailed geological survey used of a high-place platform at the lower Miocene Inamura subaqueous landslide deposit, Toyama Prefecture. The above mentioned new knowledges may provide relatively realistic slide models in digital simulation researches for landslide tsunami behavior, and can contribute to landslide tsunami disaster prevention.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昨今、地震情報からは予測できない津波の発生に注目が集まっている。その起因のひとつは中小規模の地震やその他の引き金によって発生する海底地すべりである。海底地すべりが引き起こす地すべり津波は、これまでその実態がほとんど知られてこなかった。 今般本研究で得られた海底すべりの地質学的堆積学的な知見は、海底地すべり発生メカニズムの理解に貴重な情報となるだけでなく、それらに基づくより現実性、信ぴょう性の高い海底地すべりモデルを地すべり津波シミュレーションに供することで、地すべり津波防災に貢献するものである。