Development of Planning Methods for Social Implementation of the Cross-border and Inter-municipal Evacuation Measures to Make Citizens Escape Safer at the Time of Flooding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Michitaka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10451684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 勉  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282327)
川島 宏一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00756257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords風水害 / 住民避難 / 避難リテラシー / 広域避難 / 自治体間連携 / 越境広域避難
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,水害時の市区町村の行政界を越える広域避難対策について,全国でのこの避難対策の取り組みの現状を把握するとともに,水害時の住民の避難意思決定要因を抽出する。全国規模による俯瞰的な分析によって広域避難の効果が高い地域の中から選定するケーススタディ地域を対象として広域避難に関する行政の取り組みの現状や住民の避難リテラシー(避難計画の理解度や避難行動意向)を把握する。そして,当地で理想的に実施された場合の広域避難対策の期待効果を算定する一方,当地の現行避難計画や住民の避難リテラシーを加味して広域避難の実効性を評価する。以上を踏まえ,当地における水害時広域避難計画の立案・改善策の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute to develop planning methods for "cross-border and inter-municipal evacuation measures" which citizens can evacuate to any safer destination in the neighbor municipal area by moving across the administrative border, at the time of large-scale flooding and implement them in society, we analyzed theoretical effects of the new kind of evacuation measure quantitatively on both of the viewpoints of macro and micro scales, and we identified regions and areas where they can be expected to obtain shortening effect of citizens' evacuation distances by implementing the measures. In addition, after surveying precedents of the cross-border and inter-municipal evacuation measures in Japan and the related systems in abroad countries, we grasped administrative issue for implementation of the evacuation measures and organized points to promote the measure practically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による一連の成果により,これまではその必要性が認識されるようになりつつもありながら,具体的な方法論や実施効果が必ずしも明らかでなかった水害時の広域避難対策に関して,その理論的な実施効果を定量的に示せたことは,この新たな避難対策を導入し実装することの社会的な意義と有用性を証明したものと言える。また,この広域避難対策を実務的に進める上での各種課題を抽出し論点整理を行ったが,これらの成果は,今後の各地における自治体間連携による広域避難対策の社会的実装の促進に寄与することが期待される。