Elucidation of Mechanisms of Death and Injury by Falling During Massive Earthquake Based on Postural Control Model Considering Neural System of Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hida Takenori  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (60598598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 毅士  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究・防災支援部門 リスク情報活用推進室, 室長 (10302762)
糸井 達哉  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60393625)
永野 正行  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (60416865)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地震 / 室内被害 / 人的被害 / 転倒 / 死傷 / 振動台実験 / 倒立振子 / フィードバック制御 / 振動台搭乗実験 / 人体モデル / 人体 / 立位姿勢制御 / 立位姿勢保持 / 頭部傷害基準 / 超高層建物 / アンケート調査 / 行動難度 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
未曽有の超巨大地震時における人的被害予測や減災対策を策定するためには、地震によるヒトの死傷を予測することが極めて重要である。これに向けて、本研究ではヒトを振動台に乗せて地震波加振を行う振動台搭乗実験を実施し、地震の揺れの最中におけるヒトの立位姿勢制御メカニズムを解明する。また、その実験データに基づき、ヒトの神経系姿勢制御を考慮した地震応答解析モデルを構築する。さらに、多様な地震のタイプと様々な構造種別や高さの建物の地震時床応答をヒトの地震応答解析モデルに入力して転倒・死傷確率を求め、どのような地震時にどのような建物で人的被害が多く発生するのかについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to investigate the human postural control mechanism during a megathrust earthquake, we conducted a shaking table test in which a human is placed on a shaking table and vibrated by a seismic wave. Then, a seismic response analysis model was constructed based on the human behavior data observed from the tests. Next, we input various seismic motions into the constructed model and elucidated the mechanism of death and injury caused by human falls during an earthquake. We also proposed a method for evaluating the human falls in a building during an earthquake and the degree of injury caused by collisions with furniture and walls, using the constructed human body model. From the results, it was clarified that even in a building that satisfies the design criteria, serious injuries to humans may occur during an earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震等の災害時における人間の死傷可能性の評価を行うためには,その状況を再現した実験を行うことが必要となるが,被験者の安全を最優先に考えるべきであり,実験により人間の死傷に関するデータを得ることは出来ない.これに対し,本研究で構築した人体の地震応答解析モデルを用いることで,コンピュータ内で人的被害をシミュレートすることが可能となる.本研究で得られた成果は、超巨大地震時における人的被害予測等の防災面での利用のみならず、例えば昇降機や遊戯施設,電車等の乗り物の衝突・落下時における人体への影響の検討や安全性の確認にも展開可能であり,様々な状況下での外乱作用時における人命確保対策への応用が期待出来る。