Project/Area Number |
19H02400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Morikawa Hitoshi 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (60273463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 崇 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30637989)
後藤 浩之 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70452323)
飯山 かほり 鹿島建設株式会社(技術研究所), 土木構造グループ, 上席研究員 (90711870)
友部 遼 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (90880005)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スパースモデリング / 地震観測 / 物理探査 / 条件付ハザード |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,(1)地盤および構造物個別の動特性のモデルから地盤-構造物系の統合モデルに拡張するとともに,(2)スパース(粗)な観測網によって得られた記録から超高密度観測網と同等の精度を有する記録を再構築する手法を開発する。特に,物理モデルを介さず数理的手法によってのみ入出力関係を直接表現する方法を採用することで,まったく新しい手法により地震応答特性のモデル化を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to predict earthquake damage in a particular area, it is essential to appropriately model the spatial variability of earthquake ground motions and structures. In this research project, we (1) extended the model of the dynamic characteristics of the ground and structures individually to an integrated model of the ground-structure system, and (2) developed a method to reconstruct a records with accuracy equivalent to that of a very high-density observation network from a records obtained by a sparse observation network. In particular, we aim at efficient and accurate modeling of seismic response characteristics by introducing a mathematical method that directly expresses input-output relationships without relying solely on the accuracy of the physical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で得られた成果は将来の地震による被害予測のための基本的な手法として用いることができ,従来のフラジリティカーブに基づく統計的根拠が曖昧な被害予測手法を置き換えることが可能である,という点で学術的な意義をもつ。くわえて,耐震設計のための設計体系の革新,スパースな観測網から得られた記録から被害の詳細を準リアルタイムに予測しながら救援活動等に活用するなど,安全・安心な社会の実現に大きく貢献するものと期待される。