| Project/Area Number |
19H02401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Takashi 名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (20242836)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水谷 法美 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10209760)
千田 優 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (70774214)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 津波 / 火災 / 漂流物 / 統計モデル / 反復実験 / 延焼発生リスク / 津波火災延焼リスク / 模型実験 / リスク低減策 / 津波火災 / 減災対策 / 数値計算 / 数値モデル / リスク低減対策 / 数値計算モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
津波火災による沿岸域の大規模火災が懸念される.大規模災害時の緊急支援拠点として重要な機能を果たす港湾の周辺では,エネルギーを含め種々の産業活動が活発であるので,国土強靭化のために津波浸水に加え津波火災への対応も不可欠である.しかし,津波火災の原因になる津波漂流物や発火原因の不確定性により対策は必ずしも十分でない.本研究では,漂流物の流動における不確定性を模型実験から明らかにしたうえで数値計算モデルを開発する.これに,別途開発した津波火災リスクモデルを組合せて津波火災リスクを推定可能にする.実港湾を対象に,漂流物の発生源の管理,津波流れの制御等その津波火災リスクの低減策の提案を試みる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposed a statistical model to estimate the risk of tsunami-related fire spreading, based on data on areal conditions and damage in the Great East Japan Earthquake. The model to best explain tsunami-related fire spreading incidents in Yamada town, Otsuchi town and Kesennuma city was constructed in terms of averaged tsunami inundation depth in an evaluated grid cell (EGC), areal ratio of lost buildings in cells of the seaward side of EGC, areal ratio of lost buildings in EGC, the number of households in EGC, and existence of a dike in EGC in order of its significant impact to the estimation. Motion of an object or objects flowed on land by a tsunami was examined in a series of repeated model experiments in which an object angle to the flow direction and spatial arrangement of objects were changed as initial condition. Experimental results could affirm the debris spreading angle of ±22.5° observed in the Great East Japan Earthquake by Naito et al (2014).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
津波火災延焼リスクを推定する統計モデルを構築した。モデルに評価対象区画の海側における流失建物に関する情報を組み込むことにより、それを含まないモデルよりも推定精度が向上した。モデルが含む説明変数は、自治体等が推定する津波浸水深分布、東日本大震災等の被災データに基づいて構築された建物の被害関数、4分の1地域メッシュ統計データなど既存データから算出が可能であり、南海トラフ巨大地震等に対する被害推定が可能である。また、不確実性を有する津波漂流物の運動に及ぼす漂流物の初期配置角度等の確率的特性を模型実験から明らかにした上で、漂流物の影響範囲に関するNaitoら(2014)の提案を支持する結果を得た。