Development and validation of a damage prediction method for reliquefaction taking into consideration the variation in induced anisotropy during liquefaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shotaro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70346815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京谷 孝史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00186347)
中野 正樹  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00252263)
淺岡 顕  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 地震防災調査研究部, 副首席主任研究員 (50093175)
野田 利弘  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80262872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液状化 / 再液状化 / 水~土連成解析 / 弾塑性 / 動的解析 / 誘導異方性 / 弾塑性構成式 / 複合負荷 / 弾塑性力学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,再液状化現象を含む液状化被害予測を高度に実現する技術を開発するとともに,開発した液状化・再液状化対策手法の有効性を検証し,より効果的な地盤改良法を提案することを目的とする.
これらの目的を研究機関内に実現するために,以下に示す項目を順次実行する.
1) 多様な土試料の液状化・再液状化特性の実験的把握と数理モデルの高度化・検証, 2) 数理モデルの水~土連成解析コードへの実装と模型実験を用いた精度検証, 3) 実地盤を対象とした液状化・再液状化現象のシミュレーション, 4) 液状化・再液状化リスクの評価スキームの構築, 5) 各種液状化対策効果の検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on laboratory element experiments, it was revealed that a systematic change in induced anisotropy occurs during liquefaction and that the state of anisotropy at the end of liquefaction significantly affects the re-liquefaction resistance. To numerically reproduce such liquefaction and re-liquefaction behavior of sandy soils, we proposed the combined loading elasto-plastic constitutive equation that integrates the SYS Cam-clay model and the Drucker-Prager model. The model is implemented in a dynamic soil-water coupled analysis code and is shown to explain various characteristics of liquefaction and re-liquefaction phenomena. Furthermore, this study demonstrated that the liquefaction countermeasures using the permeation grouting method could be evaluated based on the developed analysis theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液状化被害を受けた地区に住む人々は,またいつ訪れるかわからない地震による再液状化被害に常に不安を憶えながら生活を営んでいる.また,当該地区は人口流出現象にも直面している.これらの不安を軽減するために様々な液状化対策工法が提案されているが,その効果を定量的に予測するのは難しい.本研究では,誘導異方性に着目して再液状化現象の主要なメカニズムを明らかにするとともに,砂質土の誘導異方性の変化を考慮可能な数理モデルを開発した.さらには,提案モデルを水~土連成解析コードに実装し,液状化対策効果の評価に適用可能であることを例証した.