COMBINED WAVE RUNUP, OVERTOPPING AND OVERFLOW MODELLING IN WAVE-SURGE COUPLING SIMULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mase Hajime  京都大学, 防災研究所, 名誉教授 (30127138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由比 政年  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (20262553)
川崎 浩司  名城大学, 理工学部, 特任教授 (20304024)
平石 哲也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20371750)
平山 克也  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (60371754)
金 洙列  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (60508696)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords越波・越流 / 高波・高潮結合モデル / 越波・越流遷移モデル / 高潮浸水シミュレーション / 越波モデルIFORM / 越波流量 / 越流量 / 越波・越流遷移過程 / 高波・高潮結合 / 波の打上げ / 打上げ・越波・越流 / 越波・越流重畳過程 / 消波工護岸への越波 / 地球温暖化 / 台風の巨大化 / 越波 / 越流 / 打上げ・越波・越流遷移 / 越波・越流遷移 / 高潮浸水計算 / 高波・高潮相互計算 / 海岸施設決壊条件 / 高潮浸水想定図
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,波の打上げ・越波量算定モデルIFORMの精度検証と適用範囲の拡張,越波・越流量の高潮浸水シミュレーションへの導入を図る.IFORMは日本の実情に合せ浅海から陸上に設置された海岸堤防を対象として開発されたが,それを比較的深い海域への拡張を図り,IFORMを用いた打上げ・越波と越流の遷移過程モデルを高潮浸水予測シミュレーションモデルに組み入れる.高潮浸水シミュレーションは,地域防災計画の高潮浸水想定区域図の作成に必要とされるが,海岸施設の決壊条件を決める打上げ高の検討,新しく打上げ・越波・越流遷移過程を組み入れる方法等,合理的な潮位・高波・高潮相互結合シミュレーションモデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are concerns that typhoons will become extreme and sea levels will rise due to climate change. It is necessary to make storm surge inundation maps for the largest possible storm surge and improve risk management and evacuation warning systems for the largest possible storm surge. This study aims to 1) verify the accuracy of the wave runup and overtopping discharge calculation model, IFORM, and extend its range of application, and 2) introduce the overtopping discharge into the storm surge inundation simulation and make it practical, i.e., to model the transition process of wave overtopping and overflow using IFORM and incorporate it into the storm surge inundation simulation. Since storm surge inundation simulation is important for the inundation mapping, a reasonable tide-wave-storm surge inter-coupling simulation model is developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本沿岸では、高潮・高波による浸水災害がたびたび発生し、その対策のために数値計算により高潮シミュレーションを行って堤防高等を検討してきた。高潮計算の精度向上の研究は昔から行われてきて、現在では、非線形長波理論に基づくモデルから準3次元流動モデルに基づくもの、狭領域であれば3次元流動モデルが開発されている。こうした高潮数値モデルに組み込まれていないのは、越波と越流が共存する高潮時の越波・越流の遷移過程における海水流入流量に関する取扱いである。
本研究では、越波、越波と越流が共存、越流が卓越する場でも合理的に高潮計算モデルに組み入れる方法を提案し、高潮浸水シミュレーションモデルの実用化を図る。