Construction of an asperity model considering depth dependency of stress drop for more quantitative strong motion simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Hiroshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 寄附研究部門教員 (30311856)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強震動 / 動的破壊シミュレーション / SMGA / 滑り速度関数 / アスペリティ / 応力降下量 / 動的破壊モデル / 断層運動 / 滑り量分布 / 滑り速度 / スケーリング則 / 強震動予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、定量的かつ広周波数帯域の強震動予測を目的として、応力降下量の深さ依存性を考慮した次世代型強震動予測レシピを提案する。そのための検討の中核をなすのがスペクトルインバージョンによる震源特性の抽出と、震源域近傍地震動に対するすべり弱化モデルによる動的破壊シミュレーションである。本研究では応力降下量のランダムな空間変動に加えて、スペクトルインバージョンによって抽出したアスペリティ内の応力降下量の深さ依存性を考慮することにより、やや短周期生成域SMGAだけでなく地表付近のやや長周期生成域LMGAも再現できるアスペリティモデルを構築し、それを「次世代型強震動予測レシピ」として提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model for dynamic rupture simulation was constructed by considering depth dependence in the average stress drop in the asperity, and a parametric analysis was performed by setting random heterogeneity and a rectangular large stress drop region (stress asperity) in the heterogeneity on the fault surface. For the Kumamoto earthquake, we performed both the inversions using a kinematic model focusing on the slip-velocity time function and a forward modeling analysis using dynamic rupture simulation. The results show that the near-fault seismic ground motions are dominated by the slip-velocity function, that its identification by dynamic rupture simulation is possible, that short-period generation from the shallow part is difficult due to the shape of the slip-velocity function, and that the amount of stress drop in the shallow part is important for controlling the peak slip velocity in the shallow part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の震源域の地震動予測では、比較的長周期域の地震動を用いた運動学的モデルによる変位不均質をターゲットにした逆解析を通して強震動生成領域(SMGA)として大変位域を把握、そのスケーリング則を構築して予測モデルとしてきた。しかし地表面に断層変位が表出した時、浅部の滑りが受動的か能動的かが判然とせず、そのモデル化が困難だった。我々は動的破壊シミュレーションを用いて、深部の能動的地震波生成領域を応力アスペリティとしてモデル化、得られる地震動を用いて観測地動を再現することを試みた。その結果これまでの運動学的モデル化には変位中心の弊害があり、滑り速度中心のモデル化に移行すべきであることを明らかにできた。