Project/Area Number |
19H02407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
YAJIMA HIROSHI 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (10283970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川池 健司 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10346934)
吉岡 有美 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (40753885)
KIM SANGYEOB 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (50797826)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 内水氾濫 / 雨水貯留ポテンシャル / 貯留施設 / 気候変動 / 流出予測 / 水位予測 / AI技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本海に注ぐ斐伊川の下流に位置する松江市を対象に、まず、市街地における小規模な雨水貯留対策と、田んぼやため池の貯留効果を最大限に活用した内水氾濫低減効果を明らかにする。次に、将来の海面上昇と降水量の増加を考慮した気候変動による内水氾濫被害の拡大を推定し、その適応策を検討する。さらに、下水道の水位観測および降雨情報からAI技術を活用した市街地の内水氾濫予測を行うことにより、住民の避難情報を提供する手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Matsue City, Shimane Prefecture, many small and medium-sized rivers are connected to Lake Shinji or the Ohashi River, which inhibits the natural flow of rivers and causes internal flooding about once every few years. To reduce internal flooding, increasing the rainwater storage (referred to as "rainwater storage potential" in this study) by utilizing rice paddies, ponds, etc., around the urban area is considered effective. The results of this study using an internal flooding model that considers the city's sewerage network showed that utilizing approximately 70% of the rainwater storage potential can significantly reduce the flood damage caused in July 2006, which was the most devastating in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年大雨に伴う被害は、河川の氾濫すなわち外水による被害だけでなく、市街地の雨水排除能力超過による内水被害も深刻になってきている。本研究により、内水氾濫を防ぐためには、市街地周辺に存在する田んぼやため池を活用し、都市域の雨水貯留効果を増大することが内水氾濫抑制の有効な手段になり得ることを示した。今後、市街地においては、周辺の土地利用規制を含めた雨水貯留が可能な区域の保全を図ることで、気候変動による内水氾濫被害の拡大を防ぐことが可能となると考えられた。