Monitoring and rapid identification of landslide disaster by fusion analysis of sensing and simulation technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroyuki  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (30418678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横矢 直人  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (40710728)
Adriano Bruno  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 特別研究員 (40831889)
松岡 昌志  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (80242311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土砂災害 / リモートセンシング / 建物被害 / シミュレーション / 震動解析 / 数値標高モデル / 自動検出 / 深層学習 / 検知 / 地震観測データ / 土砂崩壊量 / 土砂災害警戒区域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,主に豪雨による土石流災害を対象として,地形データ等の数値解析により土砂災害警戒区域に相当する地域の分布をより簡便に把握できる手法を検討する.さらに,実際に災害が発生した際には,人工衛星画像,リアルタイム地震観測情報などの各種センシング情報から得られる情報を基にして,いつ,どこで,どの程度の範囲が被災しているのかを迅速に把握する技術の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims the development for evaluation of potential for landslide disasters using topographical data, and remote sensing and simulation-based approach for detection of landslide and building damage as shown below.
1. Analysis of spatial data obtained debris flow disasters and simulation-based estimation of flow propagation and building damage, 2. Estimation of collapse areas and volume of debris flows by remote sensing and simulation technique, 3. Remote sensing-based building damage detection, 4. Estimation of source and volume of debris flows from seismic observation records.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で得られた成果は,西日本豪雨災害をはじめとする過去の災害データを基に,土石流の氾濫域の推定,建物被害の自動推定技術,および震動データによる土砂災害発生箇所の特定に資するものである。これらの技術によって災害直後に被害推定を実施し,自治体やインフラ企業など共有することにより,土砂災害をはじめとする様々な災害に対して適切な直後対応を考えることが可能になるものと期待される。