Project/Area Number |
19H02409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Toshitaka 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (90359191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
対馬 弘晃 気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 主任研究官 (00589864)
高川 智博 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (30451785)
齊藤 竜彦 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (30550933)
久保田 達矢 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 特別研究員 (70808071)
近貞 直孝 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 主任研究員 (90318197)
前田 拓人 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90435579)
大石 裕介 富士通株式会社(富士通研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (90816240)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 津波 / 即時予測 / 海底水圧観測 / 動圧効果 / 3次元シミュレーション / 3次元シミュレーション / 津波即時予測 / ベンチマークテスト / 津波観測網 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題は,急速に発展してきた超稠密津波観測網記録を用いた種々の津波即時予測手法に対して,その特性を相互に比較可能なプラットフォームを構築し,予測結果の定量比較を通じて津波即時予測技術の共進化を行うものである.そのために,海底圧力計観測網による津波記録を利用する際に直面している観測記録の複雑性に正面から立ち向かう.津波発生の最新理論を用いて,これまで作成が困難であった震源直上における地殻変動や海水中の動圧効果までを含んだ仮想津波記録の合成を実現する.仮想津波記録を用いた複数の手法による津波即時予測実験を通じて予測技術の標準評価法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study established a new theory of the pressure fluctuation field in seawater under the mixing of seismic waves, crustal deformations, and tsunamis. We successfully implemented the new theory in a simulation model. This model synthesized a realistic seafloor pressure record including all the effects during an earthquake by optimizing the earthquake rupture scenario. We also elucidated the generation mechanism of non-seismic tsunamis caused by moving atmospheric pressure changes and the physical quantities observed by the seafloor pressure gauges. We developed a method to separate seismic and tsunami components from the complex pressure records. Ex-post analysis using seafloor pressure records of actual tsunami events validated the new tsunami theory and analysis method established in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
沖合の海底水圧計で津波観測を行う場合,津波記録に地震動と地殻変動がノイズとして混入し,津波警報を難しくしている.本研究の成果を利用することで,地震直後の津波の予測の精度の向上が期待される.また,海底水圧計という新しい観測態勢に対応するためには津波の発生と伝播の理論の再構築が重要である.本研究で到達した流体力学に弾性体力学を加えた新しい津波理論をレビュー論文としても報告した.津波研究分野のさらなる発展に貢献する成果である.