Project/Area Number |
19H02410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Minoru 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (30283972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長尾 文明 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (40172506)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 竜巻災害 / 移動効果 / デブリクラウド / 竜巻被害 / 漏斗雲 / 3D-PIV / ディープラーニング / 3D-PIV / 3D-PIV |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題は,漏斗雲や飛散物で視認できる竜巻の画像から,その竜巻の強さや規模,移動速度を評価できる技術を確立しようとするものである。 そのため,渦の種類,強さ,規模,移動速度等を特性因子とする移動竜巻状流れ場の工学モデルを構築し,竜巻シミュレータ等の実験装置や数値流体解析によって様々な条件下において移動する竜巻状流れ場を生成し,種々の特性因子で構成される流れ場情報を蓄積する。 一方で,数値流体解析によって得られた竜巻状流れ場から漏斗雲やデブリクラウドの画像を蓄積し,ディープラーニングによる画像の特徴因子の抽出を行い,竜巻風速場の特性因子と竜巻の視認情報とを結びつけるデータベースを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the characteristics of the flow fields of the tornado-like vortex under moving and the flight characteristics of the flying debris in those flows were mainly investigated, to aim to establish a technology which can evaluate the strength, scale and moving speed of a tornado from the tornado images visualized by a funnel cloud and debris cloud. As for the characteristics of the flow field during movement, it was confirmed that the vortex axis was tilted due to the movement effect as the movement speed increased. In addition, a flight simulation of the scattered matter in the average flow field measured in the experiment was carried out, and the difference in the flight characteristics of the scattered matter in the 1-cell type flow, the 2-cell type flow and the Fujita model was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた主な成果は、再現の難しい移動竜巻の流れ場の平均流れ場の三次元構造を計測し、接線風速成分については、近似関数のパラメータの分布によって移動竜巻の非対称性などを表せることを示したことと、飛散物の飛行特性は流れ場の種類によって大きく変化し、従来の耐竜巻設計に用いられるFujitaモデルでは1セル型竜巻の飛散物は表現できないことを示したことである。いずれの成果も将来的に漏斗雲やデブリクラウドによって可視化された竜巻画像から竜巻の強さや規模、移動速度を推定する技術の実現や、構造物の対竜巻設計の改善に役立つものである。