Experimental evidence characterizing pressure sensors' drift at the seafloor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), 主任研究員 (80360759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶川 宏明  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (50443180)
木村 俊則  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), 副主任研究員 (30520845)
有吉 慶介  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), グループリーダー (20436075)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords圧力計 / ドリフト / 重錘形圧力天びん / 地震 / A-0-A方式 / 地殻変動 / 圧力校正 / 水晶振動式圧力計 / シリコン振動式圧力計 / 圧力標準
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、水圧式津波計(圧力計)を海底地殻変動センサーとして利用するために不可欠なドリフト特性を室内実験で検証する。現在設置されている圧力計にはドリフト(センサーの出力値が校正値に対して少しずつずれてくる現象)が発生することが知られており、このドリフト量が予測される地殻変動量よりも大きいことが課題となっている。本研究では、この課題解決のために室内実験で圧力計のドリフト特性を再現し、海底地殻変動の検知性能を検証する。具体的には、重錘形圧力天びんから圧力計へ連続印加して、センサーの校正手法と組み合わせたドリフト予測手法を考案する。そして海底現場の長期観測データへ適用し、妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sensor drift observed with in-situ ocean-bottom pressure gauges has been evaluated in a laboratory experiment. A pressure balance was used to apply highly-accurate pressure to the these gauges.
A silicon resonant pressure gauge, mainly used in industry, was evaluated in addition to a quartz resonant pressure gauge used in the seafloor observatories. For both pressure gauges, drift could be modelled by a function combining relaxation and linear coefficients. The drift of some of the silicon resonant pressure gauges was comparable to that of the quartz resonant pressure gauge.
The frequency response to dynamic pressure for both pressure gauges was also discussed: the silicon resonant pressure gauge seems to be less sensitive to short period pressure fluctuations than the quartz resonant pressure gauge, but no difference between the two kinds of pressure gauges was observed for long period pressure fluctuations such those produced by the passage of tsunamis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重錘形圧力天びんから圧力計に連続加圧することで、室内実験でドリフトを再現できたことは、海底設置前にドリフトを評価しモデル化する手法として適用できる。
また将来の海底観測ネットワークで設置されるタイプと同様の圧力計のドリフトを評価することにより海底設置後の安定性を事前に理解することができたので、データ利用の高度化への意義が大きい。
海底圧力計のドリフトを予測して、地震発生帯での広域の海底地殻変動を観測できれば、巨大地震発生までの準備過程が明らかとなり、地震予測の精度向上につながる。