Development of novel Co-based reentrant shape memory alloys showing anomalous martensitic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
XU XIAO  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20781389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻川 雅人  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40615019)
大森 俊洋  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60451530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / リエントラント・マルテンサイト変態 / Co系合金
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に、マルテンサイト(M)変態は冷却時に母相→M相の正変態が生じるが、最近、代表者らは、Co2Cr(Ga,Si)形状記憶合金において冷却で母相→M相→母相の挙動を示すM変態を報告し、リエントラント形状記憶合金と命名した。リエントラント形状記憶合金は学術面だけではなく実用面も大きく期待されているが、現在のところ1合金しか見つかっていない。本研究は第一原理計算と実験を併用した研究手法を駆使し、新規リエントラント形状記憶合金の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional martensitic transformation occurs as a parent-to-martensite transformation during the cooling process. Recently, we developed a new Co2Cr(Ga,Si) alloy system, where a unique parent-martensite-parent reentrant martensitic transformation occurs; shape memory alloys showing this unique behavior were named as reentrant shape memory alloys. In this study, we focused on the development of new shape memory alloys, and new systems such as Co-V-Al and Co-V-Al-Si were successfully developed. Moreover, by using the reentrant shape memory alloys, we found the elastocaloric switching effect for the first time in the world. This achievement is considered as a solid progress for the realization of the upcoming solid-state refrigeration technique in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はまず新規Co系形状記憶合金の開発を目的とした。Co系合金は独特の電子構造から形状記憶合金にはなりにくいとされてきたが、本研究で新規形状記憶合金の開発に成功したことで学術的に大きな意味を持つと言える。また、Co-V-AlとCo-V-Si-Al合金はいずれもGaなど高価な元素を含まないため、実用上の意味も大きい。さらに、Co-Cr-Al-Si合金において、周囲の温度で冷暖切換する固体冷媒材料の開発に成功した。こちらは新しい物理現象であると同時に、装置設計に新たな自由度が生まれることから、次世代固体冷凍技術の実現にも貢献できると期待され、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持つ研究成果である。