Dissipationless spin currents in metallic ambipolar conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masamichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40192588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花尻 達郎  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30266994)
粟野 博之  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40571675)
長谷川 繁彦  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい准教授 (50189528)
中村 修  岡山理科大学, 研究・社会連携センター, 教授 (60749315)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピン流 / アンビポーラ伝導体 / 電子正孔補償金属 / イットリウム二水素化物 / 希土類遷移金属フェリ磁性体 / Baber散乱 / スピン交換相互作用 / スピン緩和 / スピン拡散長 / 電子-正孔補償金属 / 電子-正孔スピン交換相互作用 / Hanle効果 / 電子-正孔交換相互作用 / ハンル効果 / 電子-正孔補償金属 / 電子-正孔交換相互作用 / Gibbs-Duhem関係式 / Y / YH2 / エントロピー / 両極性伝導体 / 補償金属 / 化学ポテンシャル / ホール効果
Outline of Research at the Start
単一バンド伝導体のスピン流には必ず損失が伴う。スピン緩和によるエントロピー生成がスピン流の駆動力だからである。キャリヤタイプが2種類以上の場合ではその限りでない。なぜならば、化学ポテンシャルのスピン分裂の仕方に複数の組合せがあり、スピン流の形態にも複数の流れ方が可能であって、その結果、エントロピーの生成を伴わないスピン流発生が原理的に可能になるからである。本研究では、化学ポテンシャルの分裂自由度とスピン流の幾何自由度との結合が、両極性伝導性金属および半金属のスピン流に対して無損失特性をもたらすことを、理論および実験的研究によって明らかにし、すべて金属材料だけで、スピンの長距離伝送を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical and experimental studies were conducted for seeking a new spin-charge coupling mechanisms in a magnetic double-hetero structure F/N/F, where an ambipolar conductor YH2 was used as a nonmagnetic region (N) and a rare-earth transition metal (RE-TM) ferrimagnet with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy was used as a ferromagnetic region (F). The spin-exchange interaction between electrons and holes in YH2 enables us to predict formation of a nondissipative mode with an infinite spin diffusion length in addition to a dissipative one. The present set-up allows us to observe the transverse resistance due to inverse spin Hall effect, which mirrors the magnetization of the RE-TM electrode in the planer Hall-bar structure with a length of 90 μm. This finding supports our prediction of nondissipative spin transport nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン緩和によってギブス自由エネルギーの一部をエントロピーに変えながら拡散するのがスピン流である。エントロピーを排出しないスピン流はあり得ないとするのがこれまでの定説であった。これが必ずしも成立しない事例を、電子と正孔とが互いのスピンを交換しながら、同時に電気伝導に寄与する物質システムに見出した点で学術的意義をもつ。無損失スピン流は、同じ向きに磁化した2つの強磁性金属で挟まれたアンビポーラ伝導体内で発生する。これは断熱されたチャネルを熱流が高温から低温領域に向かって流れるのに相当する。磁気情報の無損失長距離伝送によって、メモリーやロジック回路などの低消費電力化が見込まれる点で社会的意義をもつ。