Development of high-performance thermoelectric material, high-critical-temperature superconductor and new topological insulator using semiconducting quasicrystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA KAORU  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30169924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords準結晶 / 近似結晶 / キャリア密度制御 / 熱電変換材料 / 第一原理計算 / バンドエンジニアリング / 静電浮遊法 / 過冷却液体急冷 / 半導体 / バンドギャップ / 熱電特性 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 高対称性 / 熱電材料 / 超伝導材料 / 生成エネルギー / 電気伝導率 / ゼーベック係数 / エネルギーギャップ制御
Outline of Research at the Start
「準結晶」は、固体構造の概念として確立したが、原子スケールの準周期を持つ半導体や絶縁体は見つかっておらず、これらの存在の有無は固体物理学の基本的問題の一つである。アルミ系「準結晶」は熱電性能が高いが、「半導体」にして性能を向上する。ボロン系「半導体結晶」はドープにより比較的高い転移温度の超伝導を示すが、「準結晶」にして転移温度をより高くする。「半導体準結晶」で、結晶とは異なる新しいトポロジカル絶縁体を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Al-transition metal system, we succeeded in controlling the carrier density by substituting other elements for 1/0 semiconducting approximant, and achieved dimensionless figure of merit of 0.16 and 0.25 for p-type and n-type, respectively. This is the result of proceeding to the first trial of a thermoelectric module in a quasicrystal/approximant system. Next, we selected candidate systems for semiconductors from the first-principles calculations of 1/1 and 2/1 approximant, and discovered degenerate semiconductor-like thermoelectric properties in 2/1 approximant and quasicrystal. It means the realization of a semiconductor with 2 to 3 hole dopings per unit cell of 2/1 approximant. In the B system, we showed the realization of a metastable phase of pure boron β-rhombohedral type 1/1 approximant and quasicrystal from the first-principles calculation, and succeeded in producing an unknown phase together with a known metastable phase by supercooled liquid quenching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体物理学の教科書では、結晶構造の分類の次に、金属、半導体、絶縁体の分類が説明される。準結晶は100種類以上で見つかり、結晶、アモルファスと並ぶ固体構造の概念として確立したが、金属しか存在しない。「半導体準結晶」が存在するかどうかは、固体物理学の基本的な問題の一つとなっている。本研究の成果は、アルミ-遷移金属系とボロン系の両者において、「半導体準結晶」実現の一歩手前に迫っている。さらに、アルミ-遷移金属系ですでに実現した「半導体近似結晶」におけるキャリア密度制御に成功し、これを用いた準結晶・近似結晶系で初めての熱電モジュール実現にも迫る成果を上げた。