Acceleration of Molecular Dynamics for Atomistic Understanding of Microstructure Formation Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibuta Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90401124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属物性 / 時間加速分子動力学 / メタダイナミクス / 非平衡界面物性 / 自由エネルギー曲面探索 / スローダイナミクス / 分子動力学 / 時間加速化 / 固相拡散 / ハイパーダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では合金組織のさらなる高精度制御に向けて,時間スケールの限界から現行のMD法では到達不可能な組織形成に係るスローダイナミクス現象の原子論的描像を明らかにすることを目的とする.具体的には,Hyperdynamicsを基にした時間加速化MD法を導入し,粒界偏析や時効硬化など固相拡散に由来する動的現象の全原子解析を試みる.純物質を想定したモデル系のみならず実用合金の典型例も取り扱い,加速化MDの有用性を金属材料学的視点から確立する.これらの知見を俯瞰的に統合し,原子スケール計算研究に立脚した合金組織高精度制御実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new virtual atom acceleration method is developed by extending Collected Variable driven Hyperdynamics (CVHD) method, which is one of the acceleration methods for molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. This method enables time acceleration of solute diffusion not only in an institutional solid solution (Fe-C) but also in a substitutional solid solution (Fe-Cr). Furthermore, we have developed a new method for calculating the solid-liquid interfacial energy at non-equilibrium interfaces (outside the melting point) without defining the liquid phase by applying the free energy surface search method based on metadynamics. Using this method, we investigated the temperature dependence of the interfacial energy of pure iron solid-liquid interfaces and found that the interfacial energy increases with increasing undercooling temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において新たに開発した,数値シミュレーションに基づく非平衡温度下における界面物性温度依存性導出手法は,実験的に計測が困難な高温物性値の理解を可能にし,材料組織予測技術の高精度化に貢献できる.また数値シミュレーションに基づく材料組織学の新たな学理発展が期待される.