Systematic understanding of oxygen vacancies and prediction by machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Yu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00722464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸素空孔 / 第一原理計算 / ハイスループット計算 / 機械学習 / 点欠陥 / 酸化物 / マテリアルズインフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化物は、薄膜トランジスタや大容量不揮発性メモリ、光触媒等への応用が実現されている。酸化物の機能において中心的な役割を担っているのが酸素空孔であり、酸化物の電子・光特性を決定する要となる。そこで近年、第一原理計算を用いた酸素空孔の理論研究が盛んに行われるようになってきた。だが従来型の研究は、高々数種類の酸化物を対象としており、多数の酸化物を計算した例は存在しない。よって本研究では、数万規模の酸化物中の酸素空孔に対して第一原理計算を実行し、酸素空孔の学理構築を行うことを目的とする。また機械学習を用いたエネルギー・電子構造を予測するシステムを開発し、酸素空孔物性の起源解明と予測手法の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional point defect calculations were limited to individual studies of specific materials due to the complexity of the process. However, computer performance has improved dramatically over the years, and in recent years, it has become sufficient to perform systematic point defect calculations. Therefore, we performed systematic point defect calculations for several thousand materials and constructed a database of calculated materials. Furthermore, based on this database, we predicted point defect formation energies by machine learning and discovered peculiar phenomena related to point defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質中には、点欠陥が多数存在し、それらが材料機能発現において重要な役割を担っている。しかしながら、点欠陥特性を詳細に調べるため必要な原子レベルでの解析を、実験により行うことは極めて難しい。そこで近年、電子に関する量子力学の基本方程式を解く、第一原理計算を用いて点欠陥特性を調べる研究が行われる様になってきた。本研究では、数千物質を対象に系統的な点欠陥計算を行い、それらの計算材料データベース構築を行なった。これにより、効率的な新材料探索につながると期待される。