Refining the Theory of Stress-Induced Martensitic Transformation by Multi-Objective In-Situ Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tahara Masaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80610146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 形状記憶合金 / 超弾性 / 応力誘起変態 / 単結晶 / チタン合金
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は応力によって誘起されるマルテンサイト変態の結晶学的特徴が、従来の定説と全く異なるものであることを新たに発見した。本研究ではどのような条件でどの程度差異が生じるのかを実験的に詳細に解明し、その具体的機構を明らかにすること、さらにこれらから得られる知見をもとに超弾性の機能劣化の克服が可能であるかどうかを検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crystallographic features of stress-induced martensitic transformation were observed and measured in situ using state-of-the-art analytical equipment to reexamine conventional crystallographic theories. Stress-induced martensite was conventionally considered to be the same as thermally martensite. Detailed analysis in this study reveals that stress-induced martensite is generated by changing the lattice parameter while maintaining the compatibility of the interface with the parent phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応力誘起マルテンサイト変態は形状記憶合金が持つ「超弾性」機能の根幹をなす現象であるにもかかわらず、1980年代に行われた研究以降、基礎的研究が十分に行われてこなかった。本研究の成果は応力誘起変態の学術的基礎の再検証に資すると考える。また、得られた成果は超弾性機能の向上に向けた材料設計理論の構築に今後重要な役割を果たすものである。