Building theory for dynamics of thermoelastic martensitic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2021)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
NIITSU Kodai  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90733890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 動力学 / 等温変態 / 熱活性化 / 構造相変態 / 熱活性化機構 / 超弾性 / 変態ダイナミクス / 熱力学 / 機能性材料 / 無拡散変態
Outline of Research at the Start
マルテンサイト(M)変態における熱活性化機構が見いだされて以来、M変態ダイナミクスの理論構築が求められている。これまで、等温変態については核生成の熱活性化過程の観点から考察がなされてきたが、①M変態の素過程が核生成と成長(界面掃引)によって記述されること、②そのそれぞれに対し熱活性化過程が考えられること、③正変態と逆変態では核生成の有無に違いがあること等、未検討の事象が多数あり、M変態ダイナミクスの理解は十分に進んでいない。
本研究では、核生成・成長の素過程とその熱的活性化過程の役割を明らかにすることで、等温変態を加味したM変態ダイナミクスの理論構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The low-temperature behavior of the thermoelastic martensitic transformation was explained from the viewpoint of the thermal activation mechanism, and it became clear that the dimension of time plays an important role in understanding the transformation dynamics. By proposing a mathematical model of the thermal activation mechanism and obtaining a numerical solution, I obtained a TTT diagram that visualizes the isothermal transformation behavior and continuous cooling / heating transformation diagrams that visualize the transformation behavior under thermalization. Asymmetric isothermal transformation dynamics and non-ergodicity can be understood from these diagrams. These understandings can be reproduced accurately by the proposed mathematical model, and the original goal of constructing the basic theory of metamorphosis dynamics was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、マルテンサイト変態における熱活性化機構の物理的役割が明らかとなった。この役割は特に低温域で顕在化し、従来の理解から外れる変態挙動の主要因となる。その結果、形状記憶効果や超弾性効果は低温で得難くなることが分かり、同合金の低温応用を阻む根源的要因であることが明らかとなった。この課題を解決するためには熱活性化機構の影響を小さくする材料設計戦略を確立する必要があり、今後さらなる理解の深化を通して同合金の低温応用を目指した研究に役立てられると期待される。