Development of innovative reaction methodologies for high-density hydrides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Masaya  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40637740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素化物 / 固体電気化学 / 高圧合成 / 第一原理計算
Outline of Research at the Start
高密度水素化物は水素イオン伝導、水素吸蔵、超伝導に至るまで、様々な応用の可能性を秘めている。このような物質を創出する取り組みは、今後の水素社会の実現やエネルギー環境問題の解決に向けて極めて重要である。しかし、水素は常温常圧で透過性の高い気体であり、これを大量に結晶内に取り込むには新たなアイディアが必要である。本研究は、「電気」「温度」「圧力」の3つパラメータを同時に制御する合成手法を開発することで、高濃度水素化物の創製に挑戦し、材料合成における新たな反応場を提供するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, "high-pressure solid-state electrochemical method", that can simultaneously adjust the three different parameters of "pressure", "temperature", and "voltage", have been developed. This method is expected to create a compound containing a large amount of hydrogen. In the perovskite oxide, hydrides were able to replace with the oxygen sites by this method, and dense bulk polycrystalline perovskite hydroxides such as BaTiO3-xHx were successfully synthesized. This BaTiO3-xHx showed about 10 to the 5th power lower electrical resistivity at room temperature than the samples obtained by the conventional method due to reduced grain-boundary resistance. In this way, it is expected that the research field of hydride synthesis will be significantly developed by making it possible to investigate the essential physical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高密度に水素イオンを含有した化合物は、イオン伝導、水素吸蔵、そして超伝導に至るまで、様々な分野において従来の特性を凌駕する可能性を秘めており、高密度水素化物を創出する取り組みは、水素社会の実現やエネルギー問題の解決に関わる極めて重要な研究課題である。しかし、水素は常温常圧で透過性の高い気体であり、常圧で利用できる高密度水素化物を創出することは極めて難しい。高圧固体電気化学法は、温度、圧力、電圧を制御することで、水素を固体中に導入し、熱力学的に準安定な状態で取り出す合成手法であり、今後様々な新規機能性水素化物を創出するものと期待される。