Domain engineering of relaxor thin films using structure gradient region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2021)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kiguchi Takanori  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 教授 (70311660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 智明  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80509349)
今野 豊彦  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90260447)
白石 貴久  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50758399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリラクサー / ドメインエンジニアリング / MPBエンジニアリング / PMN-PT / 薄膜 / 弾性場 / STEM / EELS / PMN-PT薄膜 / 格子ミスマッチ / ミスフィット歪み / 熱歪み / 相転移 / 加熱XRD測定 / CSD法 / 構造傾斜領域 / 組成相境界 / PZT / 90 °ドメイン / 熱応力 / ミスフィット転位 / ヘテロ界面 / リラクサー薄膜 / 歪み / 強誘電体 / 界面構造 / 相互拡散 / 分極ゆらぎ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、(1)3相共存ナノ組織の形成が期待されるPb(Mg1/3 Nb2/3)O3-PbTiO3-PbZrO3(PMN-PT-PZ)薄膜における構造傾斜領域の高密度化、(2)ナノサイズの分極のゆらぎ持つPMN薄膜との積層化によりミスフィット転位を利用した構造傾斜領域の高密度化、(3)分極ゆらぎの協奏効果の利用、によって薄膜ドメインエンジニアリング構築の学理を究明し、微細組織制御の普遍的な指導原理を確立することによって、「ドメインエンジニアリング」及び「MPBエンジニアリング」の考え方をエピタキシャル薄膜に発展させ、強誘電体組織設計の新展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of elastic strain of substrates on Pb(Mg1/3Nb2/3)O3-PbTiO3 epitaxial thin films was elucidated. The composition of the morphotropic phase boundary (MPB) of PMN-PT thin films deposited on SrTiO3(001), LSAT(001), KTaO3(001) substrates was changed by the strain induced by the thermal stress. On the other hands, the strain fields around the misfit dislocation core acted as the nucleation sites of the 90 degree domains of the tetragonal phase, and the width was decided by the interference among the domains. Thus, the thermal and lattice mismatches between the film and the substrate was found to be the dominant factor of the MPB and the domain engineering, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、リラクサー薄膜の強誘電性・圧電性を決定づける組成相境界(MPB)組成域とドメイン構造が、それぞれ薄膜基板間の熱応力と格子ミスマッチにより決定されることを実験的に解明した点に学術的な意義を持つ。特に、組成だけでなく残留歪み状態が機能発現の要であるMPBを決定づけることから、リラクサーや強誘電体薄膜の材料設計において歪み状態の制御が重要な意味を持つことが明らかとなり、これからのIoT社会に不可欠である圧電センサーやアクチュエーターの材料開発の基盤として、社会的意義をもつ。