Thin-film stabilization of polar oxide semiconductors and the development of multi-level ferroelectric memory devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kohei  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50525855)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化物エレクトロニクス / 酸化物半導体 / 強誘電体 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / LiNbO3型酸化物 / イルメナイト型酸化物 / コランダム型酸化物 / 薄膜 / 強誘電メモリ / 電気伝導性酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
バルク高圧合成の発展により、新規LiNbO3型酸化物の発見が相次いでいる。特に、ZnSnO3は、構造由来の自発分極と電子有効質量の小さいSn 5s伝導帯を有する極性酸化物半導体であることが提案されており、強誘電性と高移動度の協奏による新機能素子への展開が期待される。本研究では、代表者が分子線エピタキシー成長による薄膜安定化を確立したZnSnO3および薄膜新物質MgSnO3を舞台に、ヘテロ界面型強誘電メモリを開発することを目指す。同時に、イルメナイト型およびコランダム型酸化物における機能物性を開拓し、関連物質の学理構築と素子応用を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A LiNbO3-type oxide semiconductor, ZnSnO3, holds potential as a new channel material for ferroelectric memory devices because both high-mobility conduction and ferroelectricity can occur in the single ZnSnO3 layer. In this project, fundamental investigations towards the experimental verification of the ferroelectric polarization reversal have been performed. Using X-ray photoemission electron spectroscopy, the valence states of metal cations were identified for ZnSnO3 and MgSnO3 films. By vacuum deposition technique, a new corundum-type conductive oxide, (Cr,Ru)2O3, which is applicable to a bottom electrode layer of a capacitor structure for the polarization reversal experiment, has been synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成が困難なためこれまで物性がほとんど明らかにされていないZnSnO3を用いた研究を実施したことで、関連物質の薄膜化研究およびエレクトロニクスへの応用を目指した素子化研究が加速するものと期待される。真空成膜プロセスの高い非平衡性を利用した新物質(Cr,Ru)2O3の開発および異常原子価Ru3+の発見は、酸化物物質の合成に新たなアプローチを提示するものであり、その学術的意義は大きい。