Study of novel piezoelectric responses in highly conductive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI YUKI  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10633969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石渡 晋太郎  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00525355)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords圧電効果 / 磁性金属 / 磁気圧電効果 / ネマティック秩序 / 奇パリティ多極子 / 磁性体 / 対称性の破れ / 磁性 / 金属 / 電気磁気効果
Outline of Research at the Start
圧電効果はセンサなどに利用されており、応用上も重要な物理現象である。しかしながら、広く用いられてきた実用圧電材料は有害な鉛を含んでおり、人体や環境に対する負荷が大きな問題となってきた。環境問題への意識の高まりもあり、鉛フリーの圧電材料の開発は世界的な
課題として精力的に研究が行われているが、有望な代替材料はほとんど見つかっていない。本課題では、今まで見過ごされていた伝導性と磁性をキーワードにして圧電材料開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental research was performed with the aim of developing conductive piezoelectric materials. We newly constructed a measurement system of the inverse piezoelectric effect under low temperature and magnetic field using a laser Doppler vibrometer. We systematically studied temperature dependence of piezoelectric responses for various conductive materials. Notably, we discovered a new piezoelectric effect called the magnetopiezoelectric effect in magnetic metals with broken time-reversal and space-inversion symmetries. By examining the temperature dependence of the magnetopiezoelectric effect, we found that the magnetopiezoelectric signal increases with decreasing temperature, and the its efficiency reaches the same level as typical piezoelectric materials at the lowest temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで伝導性を有する物質材料は、伝導電子によるスクリーニング効果によって圧電応答が妨げられるために、有効な圧電材料にはならないと考えられてきた。しかしながら研究代表者は超イオン伝導性や磁性の自由度を有効に用いることでこの常識を打ち破り、新たに伝導を有する物質の圧電材料としての有用性を見出した。特に、磁気圧電効果と呼ばれる低対称金属における新しい圧電現象の発見を達成した。