| Project/Area Number |
19H02425
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Katase Takayoshi 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90648388)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 熱電変換材料 / 層状半導体 / 量子構造 / 材料設計 / 低環境負荷 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
無毒で豊富な元素で構成される高性能熱電半導体の実現を目指して、層状遷移金属化合物のバルク二次元電子ガス(2DEG)を利用して巨大熱電能(S)を引き出す、その材料設計指針を確立することを目的とする。高Sを得るために2DEGの大きな状態密度を利用することが提案されているが、2DEGと優れた熱電性能は薄膜界面でしか観測されず、発電量が必要とされる熱電材料としては使えない。本研究では、2DEG構造と絶縁層を交互に積層した構造を持つ層状結晶(=バルク2DEG)を提案し、バルク2DEGに起因した巨大Sの実現を目指す。さらに同様の電子構造を持ち得る層状遷移金属化合物の第一原理計算による網羅的探索まで行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Design, synthesis, and electronic property characterization of high purity layered transition metal nitride semiconductors, AETMN2 (AE=Ca,Sr,Ba and TM=Ti,Zr,Hf) were performed to search new high performance thermoelectric materials with two dimensional electron gas (2DEG) structure. Density functional theory defect calculations clarified that nitrogen vacancy and oxygen impurity substitution, as shallow donor, are easily formed in SrTiN2, while the defect formation is largely suppressed by Ca substitution at Sr site and Zr,Hf substitution at Ti site. The electronic, optical, and magnetic properties were clarified by using high phase purity (>94 mol%) AETMN2 bulks synthesized by a solid-state reaction between AENH and TMN precursors with NaN3. The easiness of impurity incorporation is designed to produce a more intrinsic semiconductor in wider chemical conditions, opening a way to cultivating novel functional materials that are sensitive to atmospheric impurities and defects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一原理計算による電子構造・欠陥計算と化学結合解析を併用して合成プロセスを設計し、大気中で不安定な物質でも不純物や欠陥の生成を抑制して新しい半導体材料を実現する材料探索手法になると期待される。本提案を発展させ、関連層状化合物の探索と電子構造・半導体物性評価を更に進めていくことにより、優れた環境調和型熱電材料の実現に繋がると考える。