Memory application of single multiferroic materials using switchable coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasui Shintaro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (40616687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック / 強誘電性 / フェリ磁性 / k-Al2O3型構造 / GaFeO3型構造 / e-Fe2O3型構造 / k-Al2O3構造 / 磁性 / 強誘電体 / フェリ磁性体 / メモリ材料
Outline of Research at the Start
強誘電性およびフェリ磁性を併せ持つk-Al2O3型マルチフェロイック材料を用いて、0/1のみではなく多値化した高密度メモリーの開発を行う。k-Al2O3型構造は近年マルチフェロイック特性が発現することで着目され始めた。本研究はその強誘電性やフェリ磁性の起源を明らかにすることで、それぞれの物性をコントロールすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the accelerating evolution of IoT technology, we can lead an even more convenient our life. Among them, memory is a key technology and smaller size and higher density properties are demanded. Most of the memories currently used use materials that store 0/1 switched by voltage or current. In this research, 0/1/2/3 states are stored by using a single multiferroic material. It was suggested that the density should be doubled per single one currently used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに室温以上で特性を示す単一マルチフェロイック材料はペロブスカイト型BiFeO3以外報告がなかったが、本研究で開発されたk-Al2O3型構造材料群は構造がもたらす強誘電性と構成される元素によってもたらすフェリ磁性をコントロールすることで室温以上での特性を示す。これは新しい発見であり学術的に材料群の新たな探索指針を示すと共に、応用の観点から社会的にも新しいメモリ開発への展開が期待できる結果であったと言える。