Elucidation of physical properties of transition metal phosphate cathode in the oxide glass-ceramic-derived all-solid-state battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Honma Tsuyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70447647)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二次電池 / 全固体電池 / ガラス / 結晶化 / レーザープロセス / 正極活物質 / 以上原子価 / 相分離 / レーザー照射 / ナトリウムイオン電池 / レーザー / 融着 / 固体電解質 / 異常原子価 / 酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
リン酸鉄ナトリウム結晶化ガラスを活物質とする酸化物系ナトリウム全固体電池を試作し、室温駆動に世界で初めて成功している。この全固体電池は固体電解質と活物質間に容易に接合界面を形成し界面抵抗の低減を達成している。さらに、製造時の接合プロセスから、充放電中まで一貫して無加圧プロセスを達成している。本研究では、代表者らが独自に進めてきた、酸化物結晶化ガラスによるナトリウムイオン電池材料について、全固体電池における特異な反応性について、超高圧充電に対する安定性について、モルフォロジーと電気化学的側面から解明し、さらなるエネルギー密度向上に向けた指針を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to create new glasses and glass-ceramics and to elucidate the interface formation with the solid electrolyte and the intrinsic properties of the active cathode material based on the all-solid-state sodium battery with oxide and crystallized glasses as the reaction field. The crystallization mechanism of alkaline phosphate glasses containing transition metal ions and the interface formation by the laser process were characterized. It was found that the crystallization of Na2MP2O7 (M=Fe, Ni) glass-ceramics decomposes the liquid electrolyte, but the solid electrolyte with a high potential window has an oxidation peak at 4.8V. In addition, the glass was instantly melted and successfully bonded to the solid electrolyte by irradiating the precursor glass of the active material with laser irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全固体電池とって、活物質と固体電解質および助剤との間の堅牢な界面の形成は重要な課題である。本研究では希少金属を用いない酸化物系全固体ナトリウムイオン電池において、レーザー照射による界面形成プロセスの優位性を示すことができた。さらに高い電位窓をもつ固体電解質を用いて、液系電池では達成不可能な4.5Vを超える電気化学的酸化反応を誘起できることを実証した。以上、本研究の成果は酸化物系全固体電池の課題を解決するだけでなく、まだ明らかにされていない材料探求の余地を広げた。