Reliability of Lead-free Niobate Piezoceramics under Harsh Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kakimoto Ken-ichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40335089)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境材料 / セラミックス / 電子・電気材料 / 無鉛圧電体
Outline of Research at the Start
圧電セラミックスの機能は、電気分極の向きが異なる領域(ドメイン)を隔てるドメイン壁の移動や回転といった運動と密接に関係するが、その動きは欠陥や不純物によって容易にピン止めされる。
そこで、斜方晶由来のCharged(荷電)60°ドメイン壁をもつニオブ系無鉛圧電セラミックスを対象にして、先端機器分析の相補的な組み合わせによる状態解析を行い、その評価解析結果を通じて、圧電体の疲労現象と酸素欠陥との関わりについて調べ、高負荷耐性の向上に結びつける新たな方策を探求する研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reliability of lead-free niobate piezoceramics, I-V type perovskite compound, has been investigated under harsh environments by means of a complementary combination of advanced instrumental analysis. Various types of modified model specimens were synthesized and subjected to tests under multiple conditions of thermal/electrical/force loading. The movement of alkali ions and the distribution of oxygen defects near domain walls and/or grain boundaries were clarified through piezoelectric force microscopy, thermally stimulated current measurement, and impedance spectroscopic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧電セラミックス中にはプロセス依存で様々に酸素欠陥が導入されるが、本研究成果は酸素欠陥(欠陥双極子)の適正な導入の方法論に結びつける材料設計指針を得るなど重要な知見を得た。その方法論に基づく、熱/電/力が複数重なった高負荷環境下であっても疲労しにくい無鉛圧電セラミックスの開発など、次世代の小型高性能な機構部品の需要拡大にも対応可能な安心安全な無鉛素材の圧電材料開発など工業的成果への展開も期待できる。