Cell metabolic activity via non-vacuum ion implantation utilizing an enhanced electric field at a sharpened glass tip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Daiko Yusuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70514404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 紀章  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00382276)
篠崎 健二  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10723489)
小幡 亜希子  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40402656)
本間 剛  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70447647)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガラス / イオン伝導 / イオン放出 / 大気圧プラズマ / 細胞応答 / マクロファージ / イオン伝導性ガラス / イオン銃 / イオン注入 / 細胞活性 / 生細胞 / 大気圧 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞活性はイオン注入などの外部刺激に敏感に応答し、また先行する大気圧プラズマを利用した細胞へのイオン注入では、付随的に生成する活性種の影響が指摘されている。本研究で扱うAg+、Cu+、Na+、K+およびF-イオンは他の大気圧プラズマ技術などでは生成が難しく、当該イオンの空気中分子との反応性や各イオンの注入量と細胞活性の関係などは報告例がきわめて少ない。本研究では、大気圧下での長期安定イオン放出を実現して各イオンの放出特性や空気中の分子との反応性、および細胞へのイオン注入と代謝活性の関係を定量化し、大気圧イオン注入の医療や創薬、細胞工学などへの応用のポテンシャルを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under atmospheric pressure conditions, in addition to field ion emission from electrolytes, atmospheric discharges and other discharge events occur. By combining a quartz crystal microbalance and electrochemical measurements, both the released ion current and mass were measured simultaneously. By using silver ion-conductive glass with a thermal expansion coefficient close to that of the silver electrode, the lifetime of silver ion release under atmospheric pressure was extended from about several minutes to about 4 hours, and it was confirmed that there was no release other than silver ions and that silver ions were supplied from the silver electrode to the glass. Direct ion irradiation of living cells was performed, and it was observed that the cell behavior changed depending on the amount, energy, and type of irradiated ion species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生細胞(NIH3T3)にプロトンもしくはAg+イオンを直接照射すると,未照射条件と比較して1~2ピコモル程度のごく少量イオンを照射したのち培養すると細胞がより増殖するのに対して,照射量を増やすと逆に増殖能が低下して細胞死を招くことを高い再現性で確認している。増殖能の向上は外傷の早期治癒,また細胞死の誘導は不良細胞やかゆみなどの原因菌の死滅などにつながる知見であり,この細胞増減を決定するイオン照射量のしきい値を明らかにすることで,イオン照射の応用が広がると考えられる。