Project/Area Number |
19H02434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨田 恒之 東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00419235)
篠崎 健二 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10723489)
中西 貴之 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30609855)
徳留 靖明 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50613296)
石井 智 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80704725)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | プラズモニクス / 強結合状態 / ナノアンテナ / 光マネジメント科学 / 格子共鳴 / Mie共鳴 / 非コヒーレント指向性光源 / 磁気双極子 / 光源技術 / セラミックス / 光マネジメント / メタ表面 / ナノアンテナシール / 磁気光学 / 表面プラズモン / ナノシリンダー周期アレイ / プラズモニックアレイ / ナノ粒子周期アレイ / フッ化物ナノ粒子 / 照明 / ナノシリンダー周期アレイ、 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本計画で提案する光マネジメント科学とは,光エネルギーを光機能性材料へ自在に取入れ,閉込め,取出すための界面の設計指針である.3年間の研究でプラズモニックアレイを中心に,誘電体フォトニック結晶技術をはじめとする光学技術,ナノインプリントをはじめとする微細加工技術,金属・半導体・セラミックス材料合成技術を統合・整理しナノ構造の設計原理から作製技術までを包括する「光マネジメント科学」へと昇華する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the fabrication technology and optical properties of periodic structures of metal and dielectric nanoparticles(= nanoantennas). A nanoantenna was manufactured on the phosphor substrate to realize preferential extraction of fluorescence in the forward direction. We also synthesized rare earth-containing nanoparticles and applied them on an array, and found that the upconversion luminescence intensity was enhanced by more than 100 times. A magnetic thin film was deposited on the nanoantenna, and the enhancement of the magneto-optical effect by surface plasmon was investigated. An attempt was made to improve the nanoantenna performance by heat treatment using a rapid thermal annealing furnace. From the viewpoint of imparting resistance to oxidation and chemical / mechanical damage to the metal nanoantenna, we tried to coat the surface with a refractory material. We also developed a method for transferring nanoantennas to a flexible substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノアンテナはナノ光学分野で生まれた概念で、光学顕微鏡下の学問として発展してきた。本研究ではナノアンテナを蛍光体と組み合わせることで指向性照明としての応用が可能であることを示した。これは学問上のみならず、産業的にもナノアンテナが有用であることを現わす。また様々な特性(発光波長・蛍光寿命・発光量子収率)を持つ蛍光体と組み合わせ可能で、さらに蛍光体のみならず磁性体との組み合わせも可能であることがわかり、ナノアンテナ応用の幅広さを見いだせた。