Oxidation Catalysts Using Oxide Ion and Electron Migration in the Solid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imanaka Nobuhito  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30192503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布谷 直義  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40715314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化触媒 / 環境触媒 / イオン伝導 / 電子伝導 / トルエン / フェノール類 / グリセリン / 希土類 / 有害有機物質 / 完全酸化 / 選択酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、非常な温和な条件(気相での揮発性有機化合物の酸化では室温付近、液相での有機物分解では常圧かつ室温付近、有用有機化合物への変換では常圧または室温付近)での有害有機物の無害化、または有用有機物への変換を実現できる高性能酸化触媒の開発を目指す。これを実現するため、固体内における「イオン伝導」および「電子伝導」という新しい観点から新規触媒を設計・創成を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel oxidation catalysts were prepared by artificial control of oxide ion and electron migration property in the solid. Smooth oxide ion conduction and the high redox property increased the oxygen release and storage abilities, which facilitated the catalytic oxidation. Oxide ion conducting property was controlled by selecting the crystal structure suitable for oxide ion migration and introducing oxide ion vacancies in the lattice. Electron conductivity (redox property) was provided by doping ions which can change their valence state. As results, the Pt/La10Si5CoO27-δ/γ-Al2O3 catalyst can completely oxidize toluene in gas-phase at 120℃, and the Pt/CeO2-ZrO2-SnO2/ZrO2/SBA-16 catalyst can completely remove phenol in liquid-phase under the moderate conditions at 80℃ under the atmospheric open-air system. Furthermore, glycerol can be oxidized to value-added compounds by using the CeO2-ZrO2-based systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、環境汚染の原因となる有害有機化合物を効率的に酸化分解するため、イオン伝導および電子伝導という新しい観点を取り入れた新規触媒を創成した。その結果、気相中のトルエンを120℃で完全燃焼、また液相中のフェノール類を常圧大気開放下80℃で完全浄化できる触媒を実現した。さらに、近年供給過剰となっているグリセリンを高付加価値化合物(グリセルアルデヒド、グリセリン酸、ジヒドロキシアセトン、ヒドロキシピルビン酸)へと変換できる触媒も創成した。