Key factors that predominantly affact electrical and mechanical properties of ultrananpcrystalline diamond films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40284541)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノダイヤモンド / ダイヤモンド / 同軸型アークプラズマ堆積法 / 物理気相成長法 / 硬質被膜 / オーミック電極 / 硬度 / 耐酸腐食性 / ヤング弾性率 / オーミック特性 / 半導体物性 / 機械特性 / 薄膜創製 / 薄膜 / 半導体 / コーティング / レーザーアブレーション法
Outline of Research at the Start
粒径10 nm以下のダイヤモンド微結晶がa-C:Hマトリックス中に無数に存在する構造を持つUNCD膜は,膜中における粒界界面の占める割合が無視できないレベルで大きくなり,その結果単結晶ダイヤモンドともa-C:Hとも異なる新奇な物性を発現する.BおよびNドープによりpおよびn型化がキャリア濃度の制御を含めて可能であり,光電変換材料として有望であることを実証してきた.またDLCの最高硬度に匹敵する60 GPaの高硬度膜を,DLC膜より一桁以上厚い数ミクロンの厚膜を堆積可能であることを実証してきた.特異な物性の発現するキーとなる粒界を含むナノ構造を,化学結合構造の視点から明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical properties specific to nanodiamond (ND) films were investigated and the following results were obtained. (1) Hardness of 85 GPa was achieved by applying a negative voltage. (2) We applied near-field Raman spectroscopy to ND films for the first time and demonstrated that Raman scattering light from ND crystal grains can be detected. (3) The conductive ND film was applied to n-type single crystal diamond, and it was demonstrated that the contact resistance was about one order of magnitude smaller than that of conventional Ti-based electrodes and that the interfacial potential was clearly lowered. (4) The acid corrosion resistance was examined by immersing the ND film in boiling mixed acid; while the Ti-based electrode peeled off immediately after the first session, the ND film remained below the initial contact resistance of the Ti-based electrode for 300 hours, demonstrating that the ND film has extremely high acid corrosion resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同軸型アークプラズマ堆積法でナノダイヤモンド(NCD)膜の成長に唯一成功している。CVD法では結晶サイズを小さくするのが難しいのに対して我々の方法では容易である。数ナノサイズのNCD結晶がアモルファスカーボン(a-C)マトリックス中の存在していることは,化学結合構造の視点からすれば,四面体構造で規則的に配列した部分(NCD結晶)と結合角度がそろっていない部分(a-C)とが混在した状態,すなわち化学結合がナノスケールで変調された状態となっており,バルクとバルクの粒界のように異質なものの境界ではない。無数に内在する粒界の効果を解明することは学術的に極めて意義深い。