Material designs of micro gas sensors for selective detection in ppt level.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimanoe Kengo  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (10274531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 賢  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90552480)
末松 昂一  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (90637555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガスセンサ / 酸化物半導体 / 高感度 / 高選択性 / ナノ粒子 / レセプタ / MEMS / パルス駆動 / 半導体 / 金属酸化物 / 貴金属 / レセプター / 選択性 / マイクロ素子 / ダブル / パルス加熱 / 超高感度 / 超選択性 / 化学修飾 / 結晶面 / ppt / 水蒸気 / MEMSセンサ / ppt検出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、極めて高い選択性を有するUltra-High-Sensitive(UHS)pptガスセンサを構築するための材料設計指針を構築することを目的としている。本材料設計により、呼気中に含まれているバイオマーカーを検知する小型ガスセンサシステムの構築が可能となり、IoTと連動して早期医療や地域医療に大いに貢献できる。具体的には、「制御結晶面」と「ダブルナノレセプター」の組み合わせた新しいレセプター機能を導入できれば、ガス選択性が飛躍的に高いpptガスセンサが構築できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to design a superior high sensitivity and selectivity gas sensor by loading two kinds of receptors which had a different function on the n-type semiconductor surface. We evaluated the gas selective detection due to the receptor, the application to an MEMS-type gas sensor, and a double nano receptor to metal oxide. As a result, we clarified that MEMS-type gas sensor showed selective gas detection by special pulse drive method even if non-receptor loading, the MEMS-type gas sensor of Pd-loaded tin oxide cluster could detect 7ppt of toluene as the world's best sensitivity, and the molybdenum oxide receptor could improve with selectivity of ethanol and methanol with sensitivity difference of 200 times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、pptからサブppbレベルの超極微量ガスを高い選択性をもって検知する半導体ガスセンサおよびそのシステムを材料設計を示したものである。これまで半導体ガスセンサの材料設計は申請者が世界を牽引し、世界最高感度およびマイクロ化を達成しており、本研究はこれに高いガス選択性を導入する設計を提示したもので、高い独創性と創造性を有した世界無二のガスセンサと云える。本研究は、工業的なガス検知、生活環境の保全、癌細胞由来のバイオマーカー、新型コロナウィルス感染症由来の呼気、農産物の検疫に関連する極微量ガスなど、様々な応用展開が期待できる。