Exploration of bifunctional catalysts for metal-air batteries via first-principles calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IKENO Hidekazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30584833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 幾也  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30378880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords計算材料科学 / 第一原理計算 / 電気化学触媒 / 遷移金属酸化物 / エネルギー材料 / 超高圧合成 / マテリアルズインフォマティクス / 電気科学触媒 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の大容量電池として有望視されている金属・空気二次電池の実用化にあたっては、空気極における酸素発生反応(OER)および酸素還元反応(ORR)の反応速度を向上させるための二機能性触媒の開発が必要不可欠である。本研究では、異常高原子価遷移金属イオンを含む複合酸化物を対象として、第一原理計算を用いてOER・ORR触媒反応の自由エネルギー変化および過電圧を評価し、その触媒特性を予測する。同時に同種元素からなる様々な構造バリエーションの化合物に対して系統的な評価を行い、体系的に整理することで、原子構造と触媒活性の相関を明らかにすると共に、新たなOER・ORR二機能性触媒の材料設計指針を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the correlation between atomic structure and catalytic properties for oxygen evolution reaction (OER) and oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) in transition metal complex oxides through a combination of theoretical calculations and experiments. As a main result, it was found experimentally that composite oxides with post-spinel structure exhibit high OER catalytic properties. The reaction mechanism was investigated at the atomic level by first-principles calculations, and a new OER reaction cycle was proposed, which is different from that of conventional oxides. Furthermore, electronic structure calculations revealed that the OER/ORR activity is enhanced at some reaction sites when multiple elements are mixed at the cationic sites of transition metal composite oxides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、OER・ORR触媒の材料設計において原子配列を変化させることにより活性を向上させるというコンセプトが機能することを実証することができた。また、特定の結晶構造に対して、固溶体化して複数の元素を混合することでOER・ORR特性が向上する現象に対して、電子状態計算から定量的に評価することが可能であることを示した。本研究で用いた計算手法は電気化学触媒に留まらず、任意の触媒反応において汎用的に利用できるものであり、学術的応用が広がることが期待される。これらの計算手法を用いることで新規触媒材料設計に有用な知見が得られ、材料探索が加速し、革新的な触媒材料の開発に資すると考えられる。