Development of surface modification technology for promotion of multi materials fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komarov Sergey  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20252257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 卓也  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10804172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチマテリアル化 / 溶接・接合 / 表面塑性流動 / 傾斜機能付き複合層 / ショット衝突処理 / 高振幅超音波振動 / 異種金属接合 / 超音波振動援用ショット衝撃処理 / 金属表層部複合化 / ショット衝撃処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マルチマテリアル化を飛躍的に発展させることを目指した、新しい界面設計コンセプトに基づき、異種金属・異種材料の溶接・接合の前処理として、セラミックス・金属の表面上に溶接・接合相手母材の粒子が傾斜分散した複合層を合成する新規要素技術を開発する。そのため、超音波振動援用ショット衝撃処理法を適用し、ショット衝突が引き起こす粉末粒子の粉砕・移動や金属表層部内の塑性流動などの現象・機構を解明し、セラミックス・金属母材表面に付着した粒子が表面塑性流動によって表層部へ移動され複合傾斜層が形成する簡便で汎用的かつ環境調和した処理プロセスを構築し、その有効性・実用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to promote multi-material design and function integration, a new concept of interphase designing was first proposed and then applied to develop a new technology to fabricate composite gradient layers of fine particles dissimilar materials in metal substrates. This technology can be applied as a pretreatment method before plating or joining of metals with different materials. This technology uses a novel ultrasonic-assisted shot impact treatment process, proposed by the principal investigator earlier. In the process, shot impacts cause such phenomena as grinding of powder particles, plastic flow and formation of fine cracks in the metals substrate that eventually results in formation of composite layers. These phenomena were investigated first and then, based on the results, conditions of treatment process were optimized. After that, using a number of typical metals substrates and powders, samples were fabricated and characterized for microstructure, hardness and wear properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチマテリアル化は、未来の社会基盤を支える重要な技術開発であるが、その長所を活かした異種材料の溶接・接合技術の発展には異種材料の組み合わせだけではなく、組立品間の接触界面の特性も大きな役割を果たしている。そのため、金属表面・界面特性の改質制御を効果的かつ柔軟に行うことが不可欠である。本研究では、複合層を利用した「界面設計」の概念を新しく提案して、金属表面の新規前処理技術及び対応可能な装置の開発を行った。その結果、従来技術では成膜・接合・溶接が困難であった異種材料の各加工が可能となる。本研究の成果は学術的価値が高く、マルチマテリアル化技術の発展に一石を投じるもので社会的意義があると考えている。