Creation of High-Performance Sulfide-Based Nanocomposite Thermoelectric Materials by Controlling Sea-Island Structure Using Colloidal Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maenosono Shinya  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00323535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 熱電材料 / ナノ構造化 / ナノコンポジット / フォノン散乱 / 格子熱伝導率 / キャリア密度 / 階層的欠陥構造制御 / ナノインクルージョン / 金属硫化物 / ナノ構造制御 / コロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上で産生されたエネルギーの約7割が200℃以下の低温廃熱として捨てられている。熱電素子により低温廃熱を少しでも電気エネルギーに変換できれば、地球温暖化抑制や省エネ対策に貢献する。しかし、現在研究されている多くの熱電材料はPb、Te、Se等の毒性元素や希少元素を含むため大規模な民生用途に向かない。近年注目されている硫化物熱電材料は安全で資源的にも豊富だが、変換効率が低い。本研究では、種々の硫化物ナノ粒子を化学合成し、それらをビルディングブロックとしてナノコンポジット熱電材料を創製し、熱・キャリア輸送に及ぼす構造の影響を明らかにするとともに、高い変換効率(ZT>1)を達成することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the p-type, Cu3ZnSnS5-y, Cu3Al1-xGaxSnS5, Ag-doped SnS and SnSe nanoparticles were synthesised. Various nanocomposite thermoelectric materials were also created by blending Cu3AlSnS5 nanoparticles with Cu2SnS3 nanoparticles as nanoinclusions or blending Cu3ZnSnS5-y nanoparticles with other p-type thermoelectric nanoparticles such as Cu2SnS3 as nanoinclusions. In the case of n-type, nanoparticles of CuFe2S3, CoSbS, Ag-doped CuFeS2, Cu1-xZnxFeS2, CuFe2S1.5Se0.5 and SnSe2 were synthesised and various nanocomposite thermoelectric materials comprising these combinations were created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上で産生されたエネルギーのうち約7割のエネルギーが200℃以下の低温廃熱として捨てられている現状がある。本研究の成果を基にして、環境調和型硫化物系熱電材料の熱電変換効率を実用化レベルにまで向上できれば、環境調和型硫化物系熱電材料を用いた熱電素子を開発することにより、これらの低温廃熱のエネルギーハーベスティングが実現でき、地球温暖化抑制や省エネ対策に大きく貢献する。