Hybrid-Electrolytic Fabrication of Nanoporous Ti/Sn,Mo based Composite Films toward High-perfomance LIB Anodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kure-Chu Song-Zhu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30633573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八代 仁  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60174497)
日原 岳彦  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60324480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池負極材料 / ハイブリッド電析 / アノード酸化 / TiO2-TiN / Sn-SnO2 / MoO2-MoO3-MoN / MoS2 / アノード電析 / LIB負極材料 / LIB負極 / カソード電析 / MoOx-MoS2 / MoO2-MoO3-Mo2N / Sn-MoOx / ハイブリッドめっき / Sn-MoOx
Outline of Research at the Start
Tiの酸化と窒化とを同時に実現するスマートアノード酸化により、LIB負極向けの高反応性かつ導電性のナノポーラスTiO2-TiO-TiN複合酸化皮膜をTi板上に形成した後、金属と酸化物を同時に析出させるハイブリッドめっき法を活用して、大容量且つ導電性M-MOx (M = Sn, Mo, Li)複合ナノ粒子をTi系複合酸化皮膜のナノ細孔中に析出させ、TiO2-TiO-TiN/M-MOx複合電極材料を創製し、LIBの安全性向上と高容量化の両立を実現させる。また、アノード酸化における高導電性TiNと高活性TiOの形成およびハイブリッドめっきにおける各種金属の酸化還元反応のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a novel process to fabricate various composite films with large capacity and high safety. Firstly, from the viewpoint of improving safety, a highly reactive and conductive nanoporous TiO2-TiO-TiN composite film as LIB anodes is formed on Ti by smart anodic oxidation that simultaneously realizes Ti oxidation and nitriding. Subsequently, we developed a hybrid plating technology that simultaneously deposit Sn-SnO2 and MoO2-MoO3-Mo2N composite nanoparticles into nanoporous TiO2-TiO-TiN composite film to achieve large-capacity and improve conductivity, thus leading to a high-performance TiO2-TiN/M-MOx LIB anode material.It is confirmed that the deposition of Sn-based and Mo-based materials into the TiO2-TiN films both improves the conductivity of the composite film and increases the areal specific discharge capacity for 5 to 16 times compared to the titania films without electrodeposition,indicating the feasiblity to improve both the safety and increase the capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アノード酸化法でLiイオンとの作動電位が高いナノポーラスTiO2-TiO-TiN複合酸化皮膜をTi板上に形成し、TiO2膜の導電性と化学反応性を改善し、LIB電極材料としての反応効率を大幅に向上させた。また、ハイブリッド電析法を開発し、大容量且つ導電性Sn, Mo, Li系の複合ナノ粒子をその皮膜のナノ細孔中に析出させ、高性能のTiO2-TiN/M-MOx複合電極材料を創製し、世界初めでLIBの安全性とエネルギー密度の両者を同時に向上せた。特にめっきと同時にLiも複合膜に挿入して電極を活性化させることで、高性能化と製造コストの削減もできるほか、新たな学問領域の問題提起にもなる。