Development of All-non-metal Artificial Bone with High Mechanical Strength, Low Elastic Modulus and Bone-bonding Ability and Elucidation of the Mechanism of Biofunctional Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yabutsuka Takeshi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 講師 (20574015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 茂臣  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (10260655)
藤林 俊介  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (30362502)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素繊維強化ポリエーテルエーテルケトン / アパタイト核 / 生体活性 / アパタイト形成能 / 骨結合能 / 炭素繊維強化PEEK / 動物実験 / 表面改質 / 骨結合性
Outline of Research at the Start
人工椎間板として実用化されているポリエーテルエーテルケトンに炭素繊維を充填した炭素繊維強化ポリエーテルエーテルケトンは、「金属に匹敵する高機械的強度」、「皮質骨に類似の低弾性率」、「金属アレルギーの回避」の3点全てを兼ね備えた、従来の金属製人工骨に代わる新世代の人工骨材料として位置づけられる。しかし、炭素繊維強化ポリエーテルエーテルケトンは骨と自発的に結合する性質を持たない。本研究では、炭素繊維強化ポリエーテルエーテルケトンの力学的特性とアパタイト核の高い生体活性を組み合わせることで、早期に骨と結合する高い生体機能、理想的な力学的性質、生体安全性の全てを併せ持つ骨修復材料の創製を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability to add high bone-bonding ability to carbon fiber-reinforced polyetheretherketone (PEEK) could lead to the development of a biomaterial with unrealized physical properties that combines mechanical strength comparable to metal, reduced stress sealing, avoidance of metal allergies, and good bone-bonding ability, which could be a significant breakthrough in the orthopedic and dental fields. In this study, calcium phosphate fine particles called “apatite nuclei” were precipitated on the surface of carbon fiber-reinforced PEEK to provide apatite-forming ability to the bioinert carbon fiber-reinforced PEEK. Furthermore, the bioactivity of the carbon fiber-reinforced PEEK treated with apatite nuclei was evaluated from a viewpoint of an in vivo perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工股関節や人工歯根等の高強度を必要とする人工骨として、チタン合金、Co-Cr合金、ステンレス鋼等の金属材料が数多く臨床応用されてきた。しかし、金属は弾性率が骨よりもはるかに大きいため、骨欠損部に埋入すると材料への応力集中により周囲の骨吸収を引き起こす懸念がある。高強度と低弾性率、さらに良好な骨結合性をも兼ね備えた、従来にない魅力的な物性を有する人工骨の開発が切望されていたが、実現に至っていなかった。卓越した物性を有する炭素繊維強化ポリエーテルエーテルケトンに高い骨結合能を付与することに成功した本研究成果は、整形外科および歯科領域における大きなブレークスルーとなる可能性を秘めている。