Low-temperature bonding using nanostructure on material surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hiroshi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (90346180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 潤  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (60386737)
齋藤 美紀子  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (80386739)
桑江 博之  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (40801212)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3次元ナノ構造 / 焼結型接合 / 界面反応 / 高耐熱高信頼性 / エレクトロニクス実装 / 高温はんだ代替接合 / 固相接合 / ナノ構造 / 低温
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Dealloying法によるナノポーラス構造に限定することなく、新たな3次元ナノ構造形成技術に取り組み「トップダウン型」と「ボトムアップ型」のぞれぞれの手法を用いて作製した3次元ナノ構造の接合への適用可能性を探求し、固体表面3次元ナノ構造を利用した低温固相接合技術の確立を目指した研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New bonding materials and processes have been proposed as an alternative to high-Pb-containing solders. In our research group, novel materials with 3-dimensional nanostructure and solid-state bonding processes have been investigated. In this study, the bonding mechanism and the reliability issues of joints using 3-D nanostructure by dealloying process and electrodeposited process have been studied. Then, the formation of Pt or Au intermediate layer on bumps by the ALD method have been studied. In common, the microstructures and metallurgical reactions at the interface were analyzed via scanning electron microscopy (SEM), energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS), and transmission electron microscopy (TEM).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選択溶解やALD法などにより3次元ナノ構造表面を作製し、350℃程度の接合プロセスで高い耐熱性と高い信頼性を有する接合部を確立することを最終目的として、本研究では各種プロセス技術の構築と、界面反応や接合メカニズムなどの基礎現象論の深掘り研究を3者が協力し実施した。新たな固相接合プロセスの構築や「低温焼結現象を利用した接合科学」という新たな学問領域の構築に向けた大きな一歩を踏み出し、それら成果の社会的意義も非常に大きい。