Development of Functional Biointerfaces for Effective Regenerative Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Kenichi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (10439838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綾野 絵理  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 研究員 (10424102)
金澤 秀子  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 特任教授 (10240996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能性高分子 / 界面 / 温度応答性 / ポリマーブラシ / 精密重合 / 細胞分離 / 細胞組織 / 再生医療 / 温度応答性高分子 / 機能性界面 / バイオ界面 / 組織工学 / 温度応答性界面 / 機能性インターフェイス / バイオセパレーション / バイオマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、細胞を様々な形状に加工して作製する細胞組織を移植することで治療を行なう再生医療が新たな医療として展開されている。この細胞組織を作製するためには、様々な工程が必要となる。そこで本研究では、これらの工程を簡略化する機能を有する細胞培養基材を開発する。これにより、細胞組織の作製を容易にすることで、細胞組織を用いた再生医療の普及を推進できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed functional biointerfaces for cell separation and cellular tissue fabrication. Thermoresponsive polymer was grafted on the glass substrates or silica beads to prepared the biointerfaces. Cell adhesion performance of biointerfaces was improved by modulation of the molecular weight of the polymer, introducing ionic group into the polymer, and introducing affinity ligands to the polymer. Using the prepared biointerfaces, temperature-modulated cell separation and cellular tissue fabrication were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において、機能性高分子をナノレベルの精度で界面に修飾する技術を構築した。この技術により様々な材料界面に機能を付与することができる。また、本研究課題で開発した機能性高分子修飾界面は、細胞を移植して疾病を治療する再生医療において、治療効果の高い細胞のみを夾雑細胞から精製する細胞分離や、細胞機能を向上させた細胞組織の作製を実現できる。これにより、再生医療の治療効果の向上、および、その適用範囲を大幅に拡大できる可能性がある。