Formulation of design criteria and improvement of durability of carbon fiber reinforced composite joint subjected to in-plane and out of plane loading.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kazuya  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60319465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小武内 清貴  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30614367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素繊維強化複合材料 / 接合 / 面内および面外荷重 / 微細繊維 / き裂進展 / じん性 / 応力緩和現象 / 設計規準 / 耐久性 / 接着強度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では平板を用いた2次元的に単純な継手構造だけではなく,CFRP(炭素繊維強化プラスチックス)を用いた実用的に広範囲な種別の接合構造を想定し,その全般を含むような接合構造の強度設計手法とその設計規準を社会に提唱すると共に,その長期使用に対する疲労耐久性を高めるための新技術を社会に提供し,当該の学術・産業分野に貢献する事を目的とする.本研究の独自技術として,CFRP内部の界面強度,および界面じん性値と締結部の全体強度との関係を誘導し,実験測定と共に汎用的な定式化を行う.さらに面外荷重を受ける接合構造部に,継手部本体と微細繊維を一体化させる独自の強化機構を設ける事を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study was to develop novel technique to modify the designing aspect for mechanical joint of CFRP (Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastic) and metal plate fastened with conventional bolt.
According to the research plan, the effect of the insertion of the modified cylindrical thermo-resin collar of which short glass fibers previously added into the resin to the strength of the joint was investigated by lots of experiments. Most effective conditions of the fiber length, fiber fraction, temperature at the insertion and the pressure in thickness direction were shown by detailed tests. This study proposed a novel technique, where the endurance on the load-deformation response after the linear knee-point was obtained remarkably and then the nominal load at the final fracture of the joint were also improved about 73% in maximum under tensile-shar loading to the plate material fastened by conventional bolt, compared with that of the plate with mechanically drilled hole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では対象とした接合構造の数値上の強度改善を得ただけではなく,その改善を得た技術的根拠を明らかにした.すなわち本手法ではカラーに添加したガラス繊維が被締結部に適切に干渉し,ボルト穴の機械的切削加工時に生じた微細き裂を起点とするき裂の進展を抑制すると共に,たとえ被締結部が脆性的であっても,面圧破壊後に生じた厚み方向のき裂開口変位を抑制する事で隣接する位置での新たなき裂の発生を防止し,締結部が線形性を失った後にも反力を増加させ,部材全体としての変形能を改善させる事を明らかにした.今後に応用できるこの知見の提示を研究成果の学術意義とし,改善効果を期待できる点で技術社会的意義を有すると考える.