Unveiling catalytic mechanism of Heusler alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (10732183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀岡 聡  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60312823)
藤井 伸平  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (90189994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホイスラー合金 / 金属間化合物触媒 / ホイスラー / 触媒 / 金属間化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
触媒とは化学反応を促進させるがそれ自身は変化しない物質のことである。金属触媒では原料分子が触媒表面に吸着、表面で反応し、脱離するというようなステップを踏む。したがって、「表面状態」が重要である。また、化学反応はミクロに見れば電子のやり取りなので、触媒の「電子状態」が重要である。異種金属同士の化合物で原子が規則的に配列している「金属間化合物」はユニークな表面状態および電子状態を持つためユニークな触媒機能を示し、近年注目が集まっている。その一種である「ホイスラー合金」は触媒としては無名だったが、最近我々は優れた触媒機能を見出した。本研究課題では、その優れた触媒機能のメカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermetallic compounds, special type of alloys, exhibit novel catalytic properties originated from unique electronic structures and atomic ordered surfaces. The PI previously discovered novel catalysts in Heusler alloys (X2YZ) including Co2FeGe Heusler alloys for selective hydrogenation of alkynes. In this project, we aimed to unveil catalytic mechanisms in Heusler alloys including Co2FeGe. A variety of samples in forms of micron powders, fine powders, nanoparticles, and epitaxial single crystal thin films was investigated for several reactions including selective hydrogenation of alkynes, steam reforming of methanol, and dehydrogenation of 2-propanol. This investigation from various aspects unveiled the mechanisms and additionally revealed a durability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属間化合物触媒は特に近年注目を集めているトピックであり、触媒としての開拓もメカニズムの解明も未だ部分的なものに留まっている。特に、数あるホイスラー合金の中には優れた触媒が沢山眠っていると思われるが、三元系という複雑さのためかこれまで全く研究されていなかった。このような中、研究代表者らが優れた新規触媒を発見し、本研究課題においてそのメカニズム解明を進めたことにより、今後ホイスラー合金触媒の研究が活発化し、工業的に重要な様々な新規触媒の発見につながると期待される。