Microstructural analysis of scale formed in the geothermal water and development of evaluation method for scaling property of materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Morita Motoaki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30636626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋高 勇  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助手 (20781884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスケーリング抑制材料 / スケール / マグネシウムシリケート水和物(M-S-H) / 層状ケイ酸塩鉱物 / 地熱 / シリカ / 炭酸カルシウム / 付着物抑制材料 / マグネシウムシリケート水和物(M-S-H) / シリカ・シリケート / スケール・スケーリング / 腐食 / 粘土鉱物 / 層状珪酸塩鉱物
Outline of Research at the Start
地熱発電の安定操業を阻害する要因の1つは流路閉塞や熱交換低下の要因となるスケール(要素部品に付着した鉱物の堆積物)の形成である。スケールの組織は季節・地域など自然環境で大きく変化するためその形成を抑制する材料の開発は不可能と言われてきたが,これまでの研究でスケールの形成を統一的に理解できる可能性を見出した。そして,基本層構造のモデルを提案した。本研究ではそのモデルを検証し発展させる。また,その発展させたモデルに基づき,現地スケールをラボ環境で模擬し、各材料のスケール発生難易を評価する手法を確立することで、スケール形成抑制材料の設計指針を立案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hot spring systems and geothermal power plants use water from underground for bath facilities and power generation. Since the underground water dissolves mineral components, the mineral components are precipitated as mineral phase when the water is extracted above ground. In the result, the scale (fouling) clogs pipes. In this study, piping with scale was sampled to clarify the substances of the scale that are initially formed on the material. We also developed a technique to imitate in a laboratory environment a material that has the same characteristics as the material of scale that was formed. The developed method for simulating scales in hot spring and geothermal environment has made it possible to speed up the development of new materials and other suppression methods. The developed methods will be transferred to the actual operation of geothermal power plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、地下の温水を利用した多くの事業があるが、これまで湯の花については詳細な解析がなされてこなかった。本研究では、温泉輸送配管上に最も初期に形成する湯の花に着目し、それを明らかにした初めての研究である。対象とするべき湯の花を明確にすることは、研究開発の効率化につながる。
また、従来の手法ではラボ環境でフィールド環境と同じ特性を有する湯の花を模擬することは難しく、たとえ開発した湯の花抑制手法が効果があったとしても、実地環境では効果を発揮しないということが多く、ラボ環境での試験の精度が悪かった。開発した手法では、それが解決されるため、研究開発の速度を革新的に早めることができる。