Project/Area Number |
19H02454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南部 智憲 鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10270274)
荒木 秀樹 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20202749)
浅野 耕太 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30415640)
松本 佳久 大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40219522)
髭本 亘 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (90291103)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | B2型金属間化合物 / 水素透過能 / 水素溶解特性 / 水素拡散性 / 水素占有状態 / 水素透過合金 / 水素占有位置 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、種々のB2型金属間化合物の水素固溶領域における水素溶解特性、水素拡散性、水素透過能、水素占有状態、機械的性質などの基礎的物性を定量評価しそれらを体系化する。Pd-Cu合金の低温域における水素透過能の特異な変化の発現機構を明らかにするとともに、B2構造ならではの特性を理解し水素透過合金としてのポテンシャルを明らかにする。 一連の研究により得られる知見に基づいて、B2型金属間化合物による低温作動型水素透過合金の開発指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the potential of B2-type intermetallic compounds as low-temperature-operated hydrogen permeable membranes, and to obtain guidelines for the development of low-temperature-operated hydrogen permeable alloys based on the obtained knowledge. We investigated the effect of excess Cu on the hydrogen permeability of PdCu alloys and found an alloy that exhibits high hydrogen permeability at low temperatures around 200°C. Although excess Cu affects hydrogen dissolution and diffusion, the hydrogen permeability is greatly reduced at room temperature due to hydrogen trapping effects apart from the excess Cu atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
代表的な水素透過金属膜としてPd-Cu合金、Pd-Ag合金が知られているが、いずれも400℃以上の高温で使用することを前提としていた。本研究では、Pd-Cu合金の組成を検討し、200℃程度の低温域で従来のPd-Cu合金よりも高い水素透過能を示す合金を見いだした。これにより、よりエネルギー効率の高い水素分離・精製を実現し、将来の水素社会に大きく貢献すると考えられる。また、本研究では非Pd系のB2型金属間化合物について検討を行なった。これらの成果は、ロシアなど限られた産地に依存する希少で高価なPdからの脱却に向けた第1歩であると言える。